Management Information Systems 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. ______________ Information system that express a fundamental concept and activities of information systems

a) Model.

b) Style.

c) Standard.

d) Logic.

 

Q2. ______________ type of processing, data is processed immediately after a transaction occurs.

a) Batch.

b) Parallel.

c) Sequence.

d) Real time.

 

Q3. ______________ Manager typically manage the operation of specific LAN and WAN.

a) Factory.

b) Network.

c) Firm.

d) System.

 

Q4. In general the information system can also describe in terms of ______________.

a) Operations.

b) Functions.

c) Events .

d) Tasks.

 

Q5. ______________ Steps ensure the success of the new systems

a) Initial

b) Implementation

c) Testing

d) Design

 

Q6. ______________ is single user workstation that provide presentation services, database services and connectivity

a) Server

b) Client

c) System

d) CPU

 

Q7. FIFO stands for ______________

a) First Interactive First Out

b) First In First Out

c) First Invented First Out

d) First Interface First Out.

 

Q8. A ______________ is a binary event representing a signal change from positive to negative

a) Bit

b) Band.

c) Bandwidth.

d) Frequency.

 

Q9. The ______________ is monitors the activities of the computer system

a) Processor.

b) RAM.

c) ROM

d) Operating system.

 

Q10. Information systems can facilitate supply chain management by ______________.

a) Tracking the status of orders.

b) Know the employee history.

c) Profit and loss predictions.

d) Stock verification.

 

Q11. ______________ planning systems deals with the projections of the future.

a) Operational.

b) Strategic.

c) Processing.

d) Statistical.

 

Q12. ______________ means that information must reach the recipients within the prescribe timeframe.

a) Duration.

b) Period.

c) Timeliness.

d) Time.

 

Q13. In a big network the system are called as ______________.

a) System.

b) Node.

c) Group systems.

d) Personal system.

 

Q14. HRM stand for ______________.

a) Human Resource Manager.

b) Human Resource Management.

c) Human Re Management.

d) Human manager.

 

Q15. ______________ System that allocate costs to users based on the information services rendered

a) Change complete.

b) Change back.

c) Charge complete.

d) Charge back.

 

Q16. In any real time system ______________ factors are termed as boundaries of the system.

a) Statement.

b) Conditions.

c) Blocks.

d) Limit.

 

Q17. RFP stands for ______________.

a) Request for Proposal

b) Request for Process

c) Request for Product

d) Request for Prediction

 

Q18. The ______________ most common form of visual output for user interface

a) E-data

b) Printout

c) Mail data

d) Scan data

 

Q19. ______________ Type of cables uses the copper wire for data transmission

a) Fibre optics

b) Co-axial

c) Lead wire

d) Twisted pair

 

Q20. ______________ is the people who develop and operate the information systems.

a) IS specialists.

b) IS Analyst.

c) IS experts.

d) IS data entry.

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply