Management Information Systems 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. In network the term protocols means ______________.

a) Procedures.

b) Conditions.

c) Algorithms.

d) Rules and regulations.

 

Q2. In database, table is made of ______________.

a) Fields and records.

b) Data and information

c) Cell and borders

d) Text and images.

 

Q3. The ______________ organization often constructs its own messages.

a) Formal

b) Informal.

c) Stable.

d) Unstable.

 

Q4. The most rapidly growing application for computer assisted decision making is called

______________.

a) Simulation.

b) Attribute.

c) Validation.

d) Entity.

 

Q5. The ______________ system which is closest to the stress will change the most.

a) Super.

b) Probabilistic.

c) Sub.

d) Stable.

 

Q6. Plan must include the ______________ systems concept for implementation of the new Information system.

a) Existing.

b) Future.

c) Omitted.

d) Progressing.

 

Q7. The following statement which one is true to information systems

a) Information into data.

b) Procedures into statement.

c) Data into information.

d) Statement into procedures.

 

Q8. ______________ System monitors the processing of jobs, development and schedule in the overall systems.

a) Testing.

b) Processing.

c) Performance.

d) Scheduling.

 

Q9. The operating decisions resulting actions usually cover ______________ periods.

a) Medium.

b) Short time.

c) Over a year.

d) Long time.

 

Q10. Program testing concept use ______________ approaches

a) Sequence

b) Parallel

c) Top-down

d) Bottom-up

 

Q11. CRM stands for

a) Consumer Relation Management

b) Customer Relationship Management

c) Customer Report Management

d) None

 

Q12. __________ keeps tracks of data concerning purchase from and payments to suppliers.

a) Inventory control

b) Accounts payable

c) Payroll

d) Accounts receivable

 

Q13. The system is an orderly grouping of various components linked together to reach___.

a) A profit state

b) A specific objective.

c) Manager’s objective.

d) Target

 

Q14. ______________ is the oldest and most widely used from of grouping activities.

a) Functional.

b) Operational.

c) Statistical

d) Managerial

 

Q15. ______________ is an overall performance summary to date and compared with the previous periods, budgets.

a) Sales recap

b) Sales data.

c) Sales list.

d) Sales objective.

 

Q16. The word data is the plural form of ______________.

a) Datas.

b) Data.

c) Datum.

d) Fact.

 

Q17. Knowledge bases that hold knowledge in a variety of forms such as ______________

a) Facts and rules.

b) Rules and procedures.

c) Facts and information.

d) Rules and regulations.

 

Q18. ______________ Information system planning us the last stage of the planning process.

a) Tactical.

b) Strategic.

c) Architecture.

d) Processed.

 

Q19. The total process of a system is the net contribution of ______________ individual process in the design.

a) Three.

b) Many.

c) Equal to two.

d) One.

 

Q20. ______________ Types of processor design uses a group of instruction processors to execute program at the same time.

a) Coupled

b) Multilevel

c) Parallel

d) Single

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply