Management Information Systems 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Management Information Systems 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. ______________ duplex transmission can flow data in two ways but one direction at a time.

a) Full.

b) Switch.

c) Half.

d) Circuit.

 

Q2. In computer the number system of 0 and 1 is called as ______________.

a) Octal.

b) Hexadecimal.

c) Decimal.

d) Binary.

 

Q3. Reporting the status of an activity through a feedback mechanism is called _______ information.

a) Process.

b) Control.

c) Executed.

d) Validated.

 

Q4. ______________ is media used in network which is used to connect between countries.

a) Satellite.

b) Fibre optics

c) Coaxial.

d) Twisted pair.

 

Q5. ______________ takes responsibility and keeps track of progress in MIS design.

development and implementation

a) Time remainder

b) Periods

c) Allocation

d) Scheduling

 

Q6. IPC stands for ______________

a) Intra Process Communication

b) Internet Process Communication

c) Inter Process Communication

d) None

 

Q7. Projection and responses to queries are information output characteristics associate with ______________

a) DSS

b) MIS

c) ESS

d) TPS

 

Q8. To become an effective MIS department must state its ______________.

a) Goals.

b) Objective.

c) Profit.

d) Mission.

 

Q9. The computer system uses ______________ forms of data for usage.

a) Symbols.

b) Analog.

c) Digital.

d) Text.

 

Q10. In overall business side the MIS planning initiates from business ______________.

a) Task.

b) Event.

c) Planning.

d) Operations.

 

Q11. The ______________ has no pre-established decision procedures.

a) Unstructured

b) Structured

c) Standard

d) Stable

 

Q12. Client Server consist how many layers

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q13. In Information system the operation managed by an ______________ officer

a) Chief information.

b) Chief Manager.

c) Chief operator.

d) Chief analyst.

 

Q14. Manages can receive information from ______________ that supports their decision making systems.

a) Workstations.

b) Personal system.

c) Reports.

d) File.

 

Q15. ______________ Type of feasibility deals with the costs of both development and operations of the system.

a) Economic

b) Motivational

c) Technical

d) Schedule

 

Q16. Information systems that monitor the elementary activities and transactions of the organizations are:

a) Management-level system

b) Operational-level, system

c) Knowledge-level system

d) Strategic level system

 

Q17. Materials into intermediate and finished products, and distributing the finished products to customers

a) Production Chain

b) Primary Chain

c) Supply Chain

d) Distribution chain

 

Q18. Data mining cannot be done if ______________

a) Operational data has not been archived

b) Earlier management decisions are not available

c) The organization is large

d) All processing had been only batch processing

 

Q19. The accounting system is ______________ whereas the demand forecasting system is ______________.

a) Deterministic, probabilistic

b) Probabilistic, deterministic

c) Open, close

d) Close, open

 

Q20. The-popular term for the software component that supports the collaborative efforts of team is

a) Videoconferencing software

b) Work flow automation software

c) Groupware

d) None of above

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Management Information Systems

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply