Marketing Management 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Which of the following is not an element of the marketing mix?

a) Distribution

b) Product

c) Target market

d) Pricing

 

Q2. Political campaigns are generally examples of—

a) Cause marketing

b) Organization marketing

c) Event marketing

d) Person marketing

 

Q3. Strategic marketing planning establishes the—

a) Resource base provided by the firm's strategy

b) Economic impact of additional sales

c) Tactical plans that must be implemented by the entire organization

d) Basis for any marketing strategy

 

Q4. When companies make marketing decisions by considering consumers' wants and the long-run interests of the company, consumer, and the general population, they are practicing which of the following principles?

a) Innovative marketing

b) Consumer-oriented marketing

c) Value marketing

d) Societal marketing

 

Q5. The ______________ holds that consumers will favor products that are available and highly affordable (therefore, work on improving production and distribution efficiency).

a) Product concept

b) Production concept

c) Production cost expansion concept

d) Marketing concept

 

Q6. When looking at consumer income, marketers are most interested in

a) Discretionary income

b) Deferred income

c) Inflationary income

d) Disposable income

 

Q7. Early adopters of which opinion leaders are largely comprised of and tend to be _____

a) Generalized; that is, they tend to lead the group on most issues

b) More likely to buy new products before their friends do and voice their opinions about them

c) From the upper class; people from other classes are more likely to be followers

d) Quiet, withdrawn people who don't make fashion statements or take risks easily

 

Q8. Market expansion is usually achieved by:

a) More effective use of distribution

b) More effective use of advertising

c) By cutting prices

d) All of the above are suitable tactics

 

Q9. Diversification is best described as which of the following?

a) Existing products in new markets

b) Existing products in existing markets

c) New products for new markets

d) New products for existing markets

 

Q10. An imbalance between a consumer's actual and desired state in which recognition that a gap or problem needs resolving is called ______________

a) Motive development

b) An attitudes

c) A self-concept

d) Product evolutions

 

Q11. Which of the following is a strategic marketing planning tool?

a) The market share/market growth (bcg) matrix

b) The consumer scanning model

c) A market vulnerability/business opportunity matrix

d) Market sheet analysis

 

Q12. The process that turns marketing strategies and plans into marketing actions in order to accomplish strategic marketing objectives is called ______________

a) Marketing strategy.

b) Marketing control.

c) Marketing analysis.

d) Marketing implementation

 

Q13. The stage is the product life cycle that focuses on expanding market and creating product awareness and trial is the:

a) Decline stage.

b) Introduction stage.

c) Growth stage.

d) Maturity stage.

 

Q14. Which of the following represents the correct sequence of tasks for building a brand (from left to right)?

a) Developing marketing programs, leverage of secondary associations, choosing brand elements

b) Choosing brand elements, developing marketing programs, leverage of secondary associations

c) Choosing brand elements, leverage of secondary associations, developing marketing programs

d) Leverage of secondary associations, choosing brand elements, developing marketing  programs

 

Q15. Marketing channel that involves no intermediaries to made their products available to final buyers is classified as

a) Direct channel

b) Indirect channel

c) Static channel

d) Flexible channel

 

Q16. The economic order quantity (eoq) represents the order quantity for which:

a) Inventory carrying cost per unit is lowest

b) Order processing cost per unit is lowest

c) Total inventory and order cost per unit is lowest

d) None of these

 

Q17. Cost of setting up a warehouse is considered as ______________ cost and cost of overtime paid to workers is considered as a ______________ cost.

a) Fixed, fixed

b) Variable, fixed

c) Fixed, variable

d) Variable, variable

 

Q18. Segmentation is the process of:

a) Dividing the market into homogenous groups

b) Selecting one group of consumers among several other groups

c) Creating a unique space in the minds of the target consumer

d) None of these

 

Q19. The ______________ function of marketing makes the products available in different geographic regions.

a) Production.

b) Selling.

c) Distribution.

d) Promotion.

 

Q20. ______________ is referred to as segmentation.

a) Mass marketing.

b) Niche marketing.

c) Differentiated marketing.

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply