Marketing Management 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. A department store generally serves ______________ class.

a) Poor.

b) Middle.

c) Rich.

d) All of the above.

 

Q2. Marketing is a ______________ function transferring goods from producers to consumers.

a) Systematic.

b) Economic.

c) Management.

d) Commercial.

 

Q3. ______________ is the process of identifying specific market segments.

a) Market targeting

b) Target marketing.

c) Positioning.

d) Marketing.

 

Q4. The literary meaning of the term product is ______________.

a) Lead forward.

b) Good.

c) Features.

d) Good and services.

 

Q5. Inside sale is known as ______________.

a) Direct marketing.

b) Tele- marketing.

c) Social marketing.

d) Viral marketing.

 

Q6. Direct marketing refers to a communication between the ______________ and ______________ directly.

a) Seller and the buyer.

b) Firm and suppliers

c) Society and target market.

d) Price and service.

 

Q7. ______________ is the process of dividing a potential market into distinct sub-markets of consumers with common needs and characteristics.

a) Market segmentation

b) Positioning.

c) Target marketing.

d) Direct marketing.

 

Q8. ______________ Segmentation classifies consumers on the basis of age, gender, income and occupation.

a) Geographic.

b) Behavioral.

c) Psychological.

d) Demographic.

 

Q9. Marketing evaluation and ______________processes are necessary to understand the efficiency and effectiveness of marketing.

a) Control.

b) Feedback.

c) Consumer behavior.

d) Measurement.

 

Q10. During the ______________ stage of plc the sales grow at diminishing rates and project starts declining.

a) Introduction.

b) Maturity.

c) Growth.

d) None of these.

 

Q11. A firm identifies the target market, needs and wants of customers through

a) Marketing research

b) Planning.

c) Concepts.

d) Segmentation.

 

Q12. ______________ can be produced and marketed as a product.

a) Information.

b) Celebrities.

c) Properties.

d) Organizations.

 

Q13. A banking product is an example for ______________.

a) Tangible product.

b) Generic product.

c) Potential product.

d) Intangible product.

 

Q14. A united distribution channel is known as ______________.

a) S c m.

b) V m s.

c) Conflict.

d) Intensity.

 

Q15. Tele- marketing is a part of ______________.

a) Direct marketing.

b) Social marketing.

c) Viral marketing.

d) Relationship marketing.

 

Q16. Which of the following is central to any definition of marketing?

a) Making a project.

b) Making a sale.

c) Customer relationship

d) Transactions.

 

Q17. An increasingly large number of firms are changing their organizational focus from______________ to ______________.

a) Product management; functional management.

b) Brand management; customer relationship management.

c) Global management; regional management.

d) Product management; territory management.

 

Q18. Banks are a part of ______________.

a) Macro environment.

b) Micro environment

c) Ecological

d) Technological environment.

 

Q19. Television is a type of ______________ media.

a) Broad cast.

b) Print.

c) Out-door.

d) Online.

 

Q20. The factors that affect marketing policies, decisions and operations of a business constitute.

a) Marketing control.

b) Marketing mix

c) Marketing environment

d) None of these.

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply