Marketing Management 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 11

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. When there is a large potential market for a product, the firm will adopt:

a) Skimming price policy.

b) Penetration price policy

c) Premium price policy.

d) None of these.

 

Q2. Direct marketing is sometimes called ______________.

a) Self-service.

b) Retail stores.

c) Armchair shopping.

d) None of these.

 

Q3. Which of the following is not an element of service marketing mix?

a) People.

b) Packaging

c) Process.

d) Physical evidence.

 

Q4. A security tool to verify the authenticity of the message and claimed identify of the sender and to verify the message integrity is :

a) Encryption.

b) Firewalls.

c) Digital certificates.

d) Digital signature.

 

Q5. The term Meta marketing was first used by ______________.

a) Eugene .j. Kelly.

b) N.h. borden.

c) Tim draper.

 

Q6. ______________ is the oral presentation in a conversation with one or more prospective buyers for the purpose of making sales.

a) Samples.

b) Debates.

c) Coupons.

d) Money refund offers.

 

Q7. Marketing helps firms to increase their profits by ______________.

a) Increase in sales

b) Increase in products

c) Increase in price.

d) Increase in customers.

 

Q8. ______________ drives a person towards selection of a particular shop or supplier of goods and services.

a) Product.

b) Patronage.

c) Rational.

d) Emotional.

 

Q9. The opposite flow of goods in a distribution channel is known as ______________.

a) Reverse logistics.

b) Inbound logistics.

c) Outbound logistics.

d) Inventory logistics.

 

Q10. The customer focused philosophy is known as the ______________ concept.

a) Production.

b) Product.

c) Selling.

d) Marketing.

 

Q11. Setting a price below that of the competition is called.

a) Skimming.

b) Competitive pricing

c) Penetration pricing.

 

Q12. Modern marketing begins and ends with ______________.

a) Business.

b) Consumers.

c) Economic.

d) Company.

 

Q13. ______________ Motives are those come from the physiological or basic needs such as hunger, thirst, sleep etc.

a) Social.

b) Patronage.

c) Inherent.

d) Product.

 

Q14. Pricing strategies are more specific and short term than ______________.

a) Objectives.

b) Pricing policies.

c) Price reduction.

d) None of these.

 

Q15. The process of direct communication between the sales person and a prospect is called:

a) Direct marketing.

b) Personal selling.

c) Advertising.

d) None of these.

 

Q16. A financial instrument which can be used more than once to borrow money or buy goods and services on credit is:

a) Debit card.

b) Credit card.

c) Smart card.

d) None of these.

 

Q17. A smart card was first developed by motorola in ______________.

a) 1956.

b) 1973.

c) 1977.

d) 1989.

 

Q18. The number of customers exposed to the brand is called ______________.

a) Brand equity.

b) Brand licensing.

c) Brand awareness.

 

Q19. The main object of ______________ is to move forward a product, service or idea in a channel of distribution.

a) Production.

b) Promotion.

c) Consumption.

d) All of these.

 

Q20. Marketing is a process of converting the potential customers into ______________

a) Actual customers

b) Prospective customers

c) Marketers

d) None of these

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply