Marketing Management 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 13

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. ______________ Concept is based on the principle that marketing is not a department but it is pervasive throughout the company.

a) Production

b) Holistic

c) Modern

d) Selling

 

Q2. Market in which supply is greater than demand

a) Buyers’ market

b) Sellers’ market

c) Retail market

d) Wholesale market

 

Q3. Which of the following is not an emotional motive?

a) Vanity

b) Social acceptance

c) Curosity

d) Variety

 

Q4. Shiny hair in case of a shampoo is a ______________ utility

a) Primary

b) Evolved

c) Generic

d) None of these

 

Q5. Products adapted to the perceived unique characteristics of national markets

a) Local products

b) Multinational products

c) International products

d) Global products

 

Q6. The major four elements of distribution mix are channels of distribution, transportation, warehousing, and ______________

a) Inventory

b) Channel

c) Direct marketing

d) None of these

 

Q7. Trading up is a method of product line modification by.

a) Product line expansion.

b) Product line contraction.

c) Quality variation.

d) None of these.

 

Q8. Setting price on the basis of the demand for the product is known as ______________

a) Cost based pricing

b) Demand based pricing

c) Competition based pricing

d) Value based pricing

 

Q9. Which of the following are possible pricing objectives?

a) To maximize profits

b) To achieve a target market share

c) To match the competition, rather than lead the market

d) All of these

 

Q10. Multilevel marketing is also called

a) Pyramid selling

b) Hybrid selling

c) Horizontal selling

d) None of these

 

Q11. Milma is an example of ______________type of shop

a) Multiple shop

b) Departmental store

c) Super bazzar

d) None of these

 

Q12. When manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers jointly share the expenditure on advertising, it is called

a) Joint advertising

b) Co-operative advertising

c) Sponsored advertising

d) None of these

 

Q13. ______________is not a dealer promotion scheme

a) Free goods

b) Trade allowance

c) Coupons

d) All of these

 

Q14. Any paid form of non –personal presentation of ideas, goods, or services by an identified sponsor is known as ______________

a) Advertisement

b) Marketing

c) Selling

d) None of these

 

Q15. For rural marketing ______________ pricing is more suitable.

a) Penetration

b) Skimming

c) Going rate

d) None of these

 

Q16. Price points of re1, rs 2,3,4 etc. are used for fmcg brands is known as ______________ pricing

a) Cost plus

b) Value

c) Power price points

d) Penetration

 

Q17. ______________ is concerned with finding ways to reduce the demand temporarily or permanently.

a) Demarketing

b) Meta marketing

c) Mass marketing

d) Mega marketing

 

Q18. ______________ is also known as buzz marketing.

a) Word of mouth marketing

b) Viral marketing

c) Guerilla marketing

d) Morph marketing

 

Q19. A computer based system that facilitates the transfer of money or the processing of financial transactions between two financial institutions the same day or over night is ______________

a) Etb

b) Eft

c) E-cash

d) E-money

 

Q20. Which of the following is not an e-marketing tool?

a) Mobile phone

b) Cinema

c) i- radio

d) I-kiosks

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply