Marketing Management 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 15

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. When information about transactions is transmitted in transparent way hackers can catch the transmissions to obtain customers sensitive information. This is known as ______________

a) Spoofing

b) Unauthorized disclosure

c) Eavesdropping

d) Phishing

 

Q2. Marketing is a ______________ process

a) Goal oriented

b) Exchange

c) Social

d) All of these

 

Q3. Market where currencies of different countries are bought and sold

a) Money market

b) Foreign exchange market

c) Stock market

d) None of these

 

Q4. Behaviour exhibited while purchasing a car is an example of ______________

a) Dissonance reduction buying behaviour

b) Variety seeking buying behaviour

c) Complex buying behaviour

d) Habitual buying behaviour

 

Q5. Identifying and providing different marketing mix for each of the segments is known as ______________.

a) Undifferentiated marketing

b) Differentiated marketing

c) Concentrated marketing

d) Customized or personalized marketing

 

Q6. The companies that have become a tried and trusted household name are

a) Positioned by product attributes and benefits

b) Positioned by brand endorsement

c) Positioned by use, occasion and time

d) Positioned by corporate identity

 

Q7. Brands add value for both customers and the firm by

a) Facilitating purchase

b) Establish loyality

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q8. Revival plans to reintroduce the product in more modified form is adopted in ______________ stage of plc.

a) Introduction

b) Maturity

c) Decline

d) Growth

 

Q9. Razor manufacturer will charge a low price and recoup its margin (and more) from the sale of the only design of blades which fit the razor. This i an example of______________

a) Predatory pricing

b) Economy pricing

c) Psychological pricing

d) Captive product pricing

 

Q10. The best channel of distribution for vacuum cleaner is

a) Direct marketing

b) Mail order business

c) Self service

d) None

 

Q11. ______________ is an electronic file that uniquely identifies individuals and web sites on the internet and enables secure confidential communications.

a) Digital signature

b) Digital certificates

c) Secure electronic transactions

d) None of these

 

Q12. Market where goods are transacted on the spot or immediately

a) Future market

b) Spot market

c) Perfect market

d) None of these

 

Q13. Risk bearing is a function of ______________

a) Research

b) Exchange

c) Physical supply

d) Facilitating

 

Q14. The negative feeling which arise after purchase causing inner tension is ‘known as ______________

a) Cognitive dissonance

b) Post purchase dissonance

c) Buyer's remorse

d) All of these

 

Q15. Motives which are driven by learning, perception and attitude are known as ______________

a) Emotional motives

b) Patronage motives

c) Psychological motives

d) Rational motives

 

Q16. Trade mark is a ______________

a) Name

b) Registered brand

c) Symbol

d) Design

 

Q17. Air conditioners are an example of ______________ goods.

a) Brown

b) White

c) Red

d) Orange

 

Q18. Pricing method based on customer value is known as ______________.

a) Cost based pricing

b) Demand based pricing

c) Competition based pricing

d) Value based pricing

 

Q19. ______________ are the retailers who have no fixed place of business.

a) Large scale retailers

b) Itinerant retailers

c) Small scale retailers

d) None of these

 

Q20. Warehousing creates ______________ utility

a) Product utility

b) Place utility

c) Time utility

d) Customer utility

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply