Marketing Management 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. In a small market ______________ is better

a) Three level channel

b) Two level channel

c) Direct marketing

d) All of these

 

Q2. ______________ is not a vertically integrated channel

a) Admininisterd

b) Contractual

c) Corporate

d) None of these

 

Q3. If goods directly move from producer to consumer, it is known as

a) One level channel

b) Zero level channel

c) Two level channel

d) None of these

 

Q4. ______________ is not a consumer promotion scheme

a) Samples

b) Advertising material

c) Coupons

d) Rebates

 

Q5. The process of direct communication between the sales person and a prospect is called

a) Personal selling

b) Direct marketing

c) Advertising

d) None of these

 

Q6. A major portion of the rural population consists of ______________ income groups.

a) Low

b) High

c) Medium

d) All of these

 

Q7. Permanent rural market with continuous trading activity is called ______________

a) Regular periodic market

b) Seasonal market

c) Daily market

d) Rural market

 

Q8. Smaller companies tying up with leading companies to distribute through its network is known as ______________ Distribution.

a) Syndicated

b) Selective

c) Exclusive

d) Intensive

 

Q9. Which of the following is not an element of service marketing mix?

a) People

b) Packaging

c) Process

d) Physical evidence

 

Q10. ______________ is also called ambush marketing.

a) Event marketing

b) Morph marketing

c) Guerilla marketing

d) None of these

 

Q11. ______________ is the marketing of a social message with a view to change behavior of people's habit.

a) Green marketing

b) Social marketing

c) Gaimatias marketing

d) None of these

 

Q12. ______________ can be defined as convergence of branding, information dissemination and sales transactions all in one place.

a) E-advertising

b) E-branding

c) E-commerce

d) E-marketing

 

Q13. ______________ is not an e-payment media.

a) Credit card

b) Debit card

c) Electronic cheque

d) Wallet

 

Q14. ______________ Is a specialized form of online identity theft.

a) Spoofing

b) Unauthorized disclosure

c) Eavesdropping

d) Phishing

 

Q15. All forces or factors that effect marketing policies, decisions and operations of a business constitute ______________

a) Marketing mix

b) Marketing environment

c) Marketing control

d) None of these

 

Q16. Market where shares, debentures, bonds etc of companies are bought and sold.

a) Money market

b) Foreign exchange market

c) Stock market

d) None of these

 

Q17. A person who purchases a product or service either for his own consumption or for others is known as ______________

a) Buyer

b) Customer

c) Consumer

d) None of these

 

Q18. Serving a small market not served by competitors is known as ______________

a) Local marketing

b) Niche marketing

c) Segment marketing

d) Individual marketing

 

Q19. Using the names of company's powerful brands for line extentions is ______________

a) Positioning by Product Attributes and Benefits

b) Positioning by Brand Endorsement

c) Positioning by use, Occasion and Time

d) Positioning by Corporate Identity

 

Q20. The only revenue producing element in the marketing mix is.

a) Product

b) Price

c) Place

d) Promotion

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply