Marketing Management 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 17

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Direct marketing is found more suitable to which of the following products?

a) Agriculture products

b) TV

c) Shoes

d) Vacuum cleaner

 

Q2. ______________ is not included in the product factor

a) Physical nature

b) Technical nature

c) Suitability

d) None of these

 

Q3. Selling includes ______________

a) Advertising

b) Transfer of title from the seller to the buyer

c) Sales promotion

d) None of these

 

Q4. ______________ is not a step in advertising campaign

a) Market analysis

b) Determining ad Objectives

c) Selecting ad media

d) Supply of goods

 

Q5. Dealer promotion is also known as

a) Trade promotion

b) Goods promotion

c) Commerce promotion

d) None of these

 

Q6. ______________ is all the written or spoken matter in an advertisement expressed in words or sentences and figures designed to convey the message.

a) Matter

b) Ad medium

c) Ad copy

d) None of these

 

Q7. General rural markets where rural /tribal people gather once or twice a week on a fixed day to exchange/to sell their produce is called ______________

a) Regular periodic market

b) Seasonal market

c) Daily market

d) Rural market

 

Q8. Rural consumers are ______________

a) Price sensitive

b) Less price sensitive

c) Quality conscious

d) None of these

 

Q9. Medical treatment with Ayurveda massage is an example of

a) Pure tangible good

b) Hybrid

c) Pure service

d) None of these

 

Q10. Which of the following is against marketing concept?

a) Demarcating

b) Meta marketing

c) Mass marketing

d) Mega marketing

 

Q11. The term ______________ Marketing was coined by Steven Jurvetson in 1997.

a) Word of mouth

b) Viral

c) Guerilla

d) Morph

 

Q12. Utilizing electronic medium in everyday business activities is known as

a) E-marketing

b) E-business

c) E-commerce

d) None of these

 

Q13. Which of the following is not a risk in internet based transaction?

a) Eavesdropping

b) Spoofing

c) Encryption

d) Unauthorized action

 

Q14. Which of the following is not a type of e-payment system?

a) ETB

b) EFT

c) E-cash

d) None of these

 

Q15. ______________ is a computer crime in which criminal breaks into a computer system for exploring details of information etc.

a) Hacking

b) Spoofing

c) Eavesdropping

d) Phishing

 

Q16. Markets which are organized and regulated by statutory measure are

a) Regulated markets

b) Unregulated markets

c) World market

d) None of these

 

Q17. Profit through Customer Satisfaction Is aimed in ______________ Concept

a) Production

b) Holistic

c) Marketing

d) Selling

 

Q18. Sub-dividing of market into homogeneous sub-sections of customers is known as

a) Target marketing

b) Market segmentation

c) Product differentiation

d) None of these

 

Q19. The process of assessing the relative worth of different market segments and selecting one or more segments in which to compete is called

a) Target marketing

b) Market segmentation

c) Product differentiation

d) None of these

 

Q20. Products seen as only suitable in one single market

a) Local Products

b) Multinational Products

c) International Products

d) Global Products

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply