Marketing Management 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 18

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Yellow goods include ______________ goods.

a) Red & white

b) White & brown

c) Orange & red

d) White & orange

 

Q2. The set of all the products a firm made available to consumers buy is called.

a) Product line

b) Product mix

c) Product category

d) None of these

 

Q3. A price reduction to buyers who pay their bills promptly is called.

a) Trade discount

b) Cash discount

c) Seasonal discount

d) Quality discount

 

Q4. Which of the following is not a non-store retailing?

a) Kiosk marketing

b) Retail chains

c) Direct marketing

d) Telemarketing

 

Q5. ______________ are generally food stores that are much smaller in size than in supermarkets.

a) Convenient store

b) Discount store

c) Specialty store

d) None of these

 

Q6. A good catchy phrase used and repeated often in an advertisement is ______________

a) Idea

b) Brand name

c) Trade mark

d) Slogans

 

Q7. The strategy of choosing one attribute to excel to create competitive advantage is known as

a) Under positioning

b) Unique selling proposition

c) Over positioning

d) None of these

 

Q8. Which of the following is a major advantage of personal selling ?

a) Targeted message

b) Reach and frequency

c) More sales

d) None of these

 

Q9. Profiling the rural market is a part of ______________ stage of rural marketing strategy.

a) Planning

b) Execution

c) Feedback

d) None of these

 

Q10. The basic objective behind the ______________ is to add value to the product significantly for winning the customers' loyalty.

a) Event marketing

b) Morph marketing

c) Guerilla marketing

d) None of these

 

Q11. The marketing side of E-commerce is known as ______________.

a) E-marketing

b) E-business

c) Interactive marketing

d) None of these

 

Q12. ______________ involves some one masquerading as someone else.

a) Spoofing

b) Unauthorized action

c) Eavesdropping

d) Phishing

 

Q13. The group of elements price, product, promotion and place constitute

a) Market mix

b) Marketing mix

c) Product mix

d) Promotion mix

 

Q14. Market where money is lend and borrowed

a) Money market

b) Foreign exchange market

c) Stock market

d) None of these

 

Q15. "We guarantee every product we sell" appeal to ______________ motive

a) Curosity

b) Variety

c) Quality

d) Comfort

 

Q16. An organization directs its marketing efforts at two or more segments by developing a marketing mix for each segment.

a) Total market approach

b) Concentration approach

c) Multi-segment approach

d) None of these

 

Q17. Brands owned and developed by producers are known as

a) Manufacturer brands

b) Individual brands

c) Family brands

d) Dealer

 

Q18. ______________ Goods are purchased without any planning or search effort.

a) Staple

b) Impulse

c) Emergency

d) None of these

 

Q19. Which of the following is a method of Competition Based Pricing?

a) Going Rate Pricing

b) Sealed Bid Pricing

c) Customary Pricing

d) All of these

 

Q20. Where sellers combine several products in the same package is known as _____

a) Psychological Pricing

b) Captive Product Pricing

c) Product Bundle Pricing

d) Promotional Pricing

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply