Marketing Management 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 19

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Rising profits is a feature of ______________ stage of PLC.

a) Growth

b) Introduction

c) Maturity

d) Saturation

 

Q2. The approach used when the marketer wants the consumer to respond on an emotional, rather than rational basis

a) Predatory Pricing

b) Economy Pricing

c) Psychological Pricing

d) Penetration Pricing

 

Q3. The strategy of using as many out lets as possible is called

a) Intensive distribution

b) Cohesive distribution

c) Wide distribution

d) All of these

 

Q4. ______________ Factor is not considered as an important one while selecting channel of distribution

a) Product

b) Market factor

c) Colour

d) None of these

 

Q5. ______________ Advertisement stresses on comparative features of two brands

a) Comparative advertisement

b) Complimentary advertisement

c) Niche advertisement

d) None of these

 

Q6. Which of the following is not an element of promotion mix?

a) Advertisement

b) Branding

c) Personal selling

d) Sales promotion

 

Q7. AIDAS stands for

a) Attention, Interest, Desire, Action, Satisfaction

b) Action, Interest, Decision , Attention, Service

c) Attention, Interest, Attitude, Action, Satisfaction

d) None of these

 

Q8. Blue revolution refers to

a) Aquaculture

b) Milk

c) Poultry

d) None of these

 

Q9. Services are ______________

a) Intangible

b) Perishable

c) Both a & b

d) None of these

 

Q10. Which of the following involves targeting bulk purchasers and offering them special benefits and privileges?

a) Frequency marketing

b) Event marketing

c) Viral marketing

d) None of these

 

Q11. An airline working with a tour operator or a hotel group is an example of ______________ marketing

a) Partnership

b) Viral

c) Guerilla

d) Morph

 

Q12. Which of the following is importance of e-marketing?

a) Sell

b) Serve

c) Sizzle

d) All of these

 

Q13. The financial exchange that takes place online between buyers and sellers is known as

a) E-branding

b) E-marketing

c) E-advertisement

d) E-payment system

 

Q14. ______________ can be used to minimize the risk of security breaches or viruses.

a) Firewall

b) Backups

c) Encryption

d) Digital signature

 

Q15. Branding is a function of ______________

a) Research

b) Exchange

c) Physical supply

d) Facilitating

 

Q16. Marketing is important to

a) Economy

b) Companies

c) Consumers

d) All of these

 

Q17. Which of the following is not included in the micro environment?

a) Suppliers

b) Publics

c) Economic

d) Customers

 

Q18. The concentration of all marketing efforts on one selected segment within the total market.

a) Undifferentiated Marketing

b) Differentiated Marketing

c) Concentrated Marketing

d) Customized or Personalized Marketing

 

Q19. Anything that has the ability to satisfy a consumer need is known as ______________

a) Price

b) Package

c) Product

d) Promotion

 

Q20. Which is not a level of brand loyalty?

a) Brand preference

b) Brand recognition

c) Brand insistence

d) Brand equity

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply