Marketing Management 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 20

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Setting price on the basis of the total cost per unit is known as ______________

a) Cost Based Pricing

b) Demand Based Pricing

c) Competition Based Pricing

d) Value Based Pricing

 

Q2. When there is a large potential market for a product, the firm will adopt.

a) Skimming price policy

b) Penetration price policy

c) Premium price policy

d) None of these

 

Q3. ______________ is called shopping by post

a) Self service

b) Mail order Business

c) Retail chain

d) None of these

 

Q4. ______________ are those who obtain title to goods with a view to selling them at profit

a) Merchant middlemen

b) Agent middle men

c) Facilitators

d) All of these

 

Q5. ______________ Channel is one in which two or companies join together to exploit a marketing opportunity either by themselves or by creating an independent unit

a) Horizontal channel

b) Vertical channel

c) Cross channel

d) None of these

 

Q6. ______________ Retailers open their shops on fixed days or dates in a specified area.

a) Hawkers

b) Kiosks

c) Market traders

d) None of these

 

Q7. ______________ is not a sales force promotion scheme.

a) Bonus to sales force

b) Slotting allowance

c) Sales force contests

d) None of these

 

Q8. ______________ is not a feature of advertising

a) It helps in stimulating sales

b) It may be oral or written

c) It reduces sales

d) None

 

Q9. Markets located in the heart of the region specializing in few crops like banana, onions etc are called ______________

a) Regular periodic market

b) Seasonal market

c) Daily market

d) Rural market

 

Q10. ______________ Pricing means assigning a low price tag for a product and providing the benefits of low-cost mass production to the customers.

a) Cost plus

b) Value

c) Power price points

d) Penetration

 

Q11. Which of the following is not a method of cost based pricing?

a) Cost Plus Pricing

b) Marginal Cost Pricing

c) Differential Pricing

d) Target Pricing

 

Q12. Transport system creates ______________ utility.

a) Place utility

b) Time utility

c) Customer utility

d) All of these

 

Q13. The word channel is derived from the French word,

a) Cann

b) Chaan

c) Canal

d) None of these

 

Q14. Which company is the pioneer in the direct marketing?

a) Cypla

b) Avon cosmetics

c) Johnson & Johnson

d) Eureka Forbs

 

Q15. The retailer sells goods in ______________

a) Huge quantity

b) Small quantity

c) Not sufficient

d) None of these

 

Q16. Advocacy advertising is also called

a) Support advertising

b) Rapport advertising

c) Cause advertising

d) None of these

 

Q17. ______________ is not a posttest to evaluate advertising effectiveness

a) Real Test

b) Opinion research

c) Association test

d) Portfolio test

 

Q18. Which of the following is not a sales promotion tool?

a) Discount

b) Dealer contest

c) Advertisement

d) Consumer contest

 

Q19. Many companies are now turning their attention to ______________ markets.

a) Urban

b) Rural

c) World

d) None of these

 

Q20. Goods are sold in small packets in ______________ markets.

a) Urban

b) Rural

c) World

d) None of these

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply