Marketing Management 22

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 22

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 22

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Which of the following is not a characteristic of service marketing?

a) Intangibility

b) Separability

c) Heterogeneity

d) Perishability

 

Q2. ______________ is a strategy of entering into an unreceptive or blocked country and practices marketing by using economic, psychological, political and public relation skills etc in that country.

a) De marketing

b) Meta marketing

c) Mass marketing

d) Mega marketing

 

Q3. A product with the ______________ is a green product.

a) Ecomark

b) Agmark

c) Isi mark

d) None of these

 

Q4. SEM means ______________

a) Search engine marketing

b) Social environment marketing

c) Save energy marketing

d) None of these

 

Q5. ______________ is online identity theft.

a) Eavesdropping

b) Phishing

c) Spoofing

d) None of these

 

Q6. A competitor or an unhappy customer can alter a website so that it refuses services to potential clients. This is known as ______________

a) Unauthorized action

b) Unauthorized disclosure

c) Eavesdropping

d) Phishing

 

Q7. Which of the following is not included in the function of physical supply?

a) Standardization

b) Storage

c) Transport

d) Packaging

 

Q8. Market in which gold and silver are sold

a) Commodity market

b) Produce market

c) Bullion market

d) None of these

 

Q9. Consumers show ______________ while buying their products on regular basis

a) Dissonance reduction buying behaviour

b) Variety seeking buying behaviour

c) Complex buying behaviour

d) Habitual buying behaviour

 

Q10. Which of the following is not an element of demographic segmentation?

a) Family size

b) Population density

c) Income

d) Religion

 

Q11. Products seen as having extension potential into other markets

a) Local products

b) Multinational products

c) International products

d) Global products

 

Q12. Trading down is a method of product line modification by.

a) Product line expansion

b) Product line contraction

c) Quality variation

d) None of these

 

Q13. Setting price on the basis of the competition for the product is known as ______.

a) Cost based pricing

b) Demand based pricing

c) Competition based pricing

d) Value based pricing

 

Q14. ______________ Marketing uses telecommunication devices to reach prospective customers

a) Direct marketing

b) Telemarketing

c) Catalogue marketing

d) All of these

 

Q15. Sorting and grading of goods is considered as the function of

a) Wholesalers

b) Retailers

c) Managers

d) None of these

 

Q16. ______________ is a retailer who has fixed place of business in a locality but goes on changing his place to exploit the market opportunities.

a) Cheap-jacks

b) Hawkers

c) Market traders

d) None of these

 

Q17. When the advertisement is to create an image or reputation of the firm, it is a case of

a) Product advertisement

b) Institutional advertisement

c) Reminder advertising

d) None

 

Q18. USP stands for

a) Universal service provider

b) Upper service position

c) Unique selling proposition

d) None of these

 

Q19. ______________ Type of advertisement is used when the product enters into growth stage of plc

a) Selective advertising

b) Reminder advertising

c) Primary advertising

d) None of these

 

Q20. Markets popularly known as haats and shandies are ______________ markets.

a) Rural

b) Urban

c) National

d) None of these

 

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply