Marketing Management 23

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 23

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 23

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Marketing research is a part of ______________ stage of rural marketing strategy.

a) Planning

b) Execution

c) Feedback

d) None of the above

 

Q2. In japan ______________ .marketing is known as ‘kuchikomi'.

a) Word of mouth

b) Viral

c) Guerilla

d) Morph

 

Q3. Buying and selling over the internet is known as ______________

a) E-marketing

b) E-business

c) E-commerce

d) None of these

 

Q4. A security tool to verify the authenticity of the message and claimed identity of the sender and to verify the message integrity is

a) Encryption

b) Firewalls

c) Digital certificates

d) Digital signature

 

Q5. The concept of marketing mix was developed by

a) Philip kotler

b) Stapleton

c) N.h borden

d) Albert w emery

 

Q6. Market where demand for goods is greater than supply

a) Buyers market

b) Sellers market

c) Retail market

d) Wholesale market

 

Q7. Social class is an element of ______________ factor

a) Social

b) Cultural

c) Personal

d) Economic

 

Q8. Positioning by emphasizing the special attributes and benefits of the product is known as ______________

a) Positioning by product attributes and benefits

b) Positioning by brand endorsement

c) Positioning by use, occasion and time

d) Positioning by corporate identity

 

Q9. Which of the following is not a component of brand equity?

a) Brand awareness

b) Brand association

c) Brand loyalty

d) Brand cohorts

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a factor influencing pricing policy?

a) Cost

b) Competitors

c) Business objectives

d) None of these

 

Q11. ______________ means the set of marketing intermediaries through which the goods flow from the producer to consumer.

a) Channel of distribution

b) Direct marketing

c) Intensive distribution

d) None of these

 

Q12. ______________ is not a commercial advertising

a) Consumer ad

b) Industrial ad

c) Trade ad

d) Shortage ad

 

Q13. Which of the following is not a main objective of personal selling?

a) Generate sales

b) Build awareness and appreciation for the product

c) Create personal contact

d) None of these

 

Q14. Which of the following is not a service?

a) Hospital

b) Banking

c) Insurance

d) None of these

 

Q15. Word of mouth marketing through electronic channels likes email, internet etc. is known as ______________.

a) Internet

b) Digital

c) Email

d) Viral

 

Q16. The five product levels constitute a ______________. At each level more customer value is added.

a) Customer-augmented product

b) Customer consumption system

c) Customer value-hierarchy

d) Customer-perceived value

e) Customer hierarchy

 

Q17. If consumers do not demonstrate different responses to different brands within a product category, then the products are essentially commodities or generic versions and competition will probably be based on ______________.

a) Emotional attachment

b) Brand awareness

c) Advertising expenditure

d) Price

e) Prestige

 

Q18. Pricing cues such as sale signs and prices that end in 9 become more influential when

______________.

a) Consumer price knowledge is poor

b) Items are purchased frequently

c) Items have been on the market a long time

d) Prices are consistent year-round

e) They are employed frequently

 

Q19. The best strategy used for snack foods, soft drinks, candies and gum is

a) Exclusive distribution

b) Selective distribution

c) Intensive distribution

d) None of the above

 

Q20. To say that a product has a life cycle is to assert all of the following except _____.

a) Products have a limited life

b) Product sales pass through distinct stages, each posing different challenges, opportunities, and problems to the seller

c) Products all basically exhibit cycle-recycle growth patterns

d) Profits rise and fall at different stages of the product life cycle

e) Products require different marketing, financial, manufacturing, purchasing, and human resource strategies in each life-cycle stage

 

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply