Marketing Management 24

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 24

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 24

Part 24: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. ______________ was first used by eugene j kelly.

a) Demarketing

b) Meta marketing

c) Mass marketing

d) Mega marketing

 

Q2. Marketing to babies in the womb is ______________ marketing.

a) Galimatias

b) Viral

c) Guerilla

d) Morph

 

Q3. A financial instrument which can be used more than once to borrow money or buy goods and services on credit is ______________

a) Debit card

b) Credit card

c) Smart card

d) None of these

 

Q4. The private content of a transaction, if unprotected can be intercepted when it goes through the route over the internet is called ______________

a) Spoofing

b) Unauthorized disclosure

c) Eavesdropping

d) Phishing

 

Q5. Market where there is no physical delivery of goods

a) Future market

b) Spot market

c) Perfect market

d) None of these

 

Q6. Marketing environment is

a) Largely uncontrollable

b) Changing fast

c) Influencing marketing decisions

d) All of these

 

Q7. Civil engineers designing flats, villas, bridges etc. Is an example of?

a) Undifferentiated marketing

b) Differentiated marketing

c) Concentrated marketing

d) Customized or personalized marketing

 

Q8. Products designed to meet global segments

a) Local products

b) Multinational products

c) International products

d) Global products

 

Q9. American expression for fast moving consumer goods is ______________ goods.

a) Brown

b) White

c) Red

d) Orange

 

Q10. After sales service is part of.

a) Core product

b) Augmented product

c) Tangible product

d) None of these

 

Q11. Departmental store is an example of

a) Second hand goods seller

b) Large scale retailer

c) Multiple shop

d) None of these

 

Q12. The three major types of non-store retailing are direct selling, direct marketing and _______

a) Automatic vending

b) Self-service store

c) Retail chain

d) None of these

 

Q13. If marketing is done through information and ordering machine placed in stores, it is known as

a) Kiosk marketing

b) Television marketing

c) Tele marketing

d) All of these.

 

Q14. In ______________ appeals are emotional

a) Consumer promotion

b) Advertising

c) Dealer promotion

d) All of these

 

Q15. White revolution refers to

a) Aquaculture

b) Milk

c) Poultry

d) None of these

 

Q16. Which of the following is not an element of social marketing mix?

a) Product

b) Price

c) Distribution

d) People

 

Q17. EFT means

a) Electronic fund transfer

b) Efficient fund transfer

c) Eligible fund transfer

d) None of these

 

Q18. In maturity stage of product life cycle, cost per customer is:

a) High

b) Average

c) Low

d) Moderate

 

Q19. A carton of orange juice has no brand name on the package, only the name of the product 'orange juice'. This is an example of:

a) A manufacturer's brand

b) An own label brand

c) A no-frills brand

d) A generic brand

 

Q20. If demand hardly changes with a small change in price, we say that the demand is ____.

a) Equal

b) Marginal

c) Inelastic

d) Elastic

e) None of the above

 

Part 24: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply