Marketing Management 25

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 25

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 25

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. The typical method of retail operation used by supermarkets and nationally branded fast-moving shopping goods is called:

a) Self-service retailing.

b) Limited-service retailing.

c) Full-service retailing.

d) Service-merchandiser.

 

Q2. The premise of ______________ models is that the power of a brand lies in what customers have seen, read, learned, thought, and felt about the brand over time.

a) Product-based brand equity

b) Service-based brand equity

c) Functional-based brand equity

d) Mission-driven brand equity

e) Customer-based brand equity

 

Q3. The concept of the lowest ______________ means that a seller can charge a higher price if they can convince the customers that price is only a small part of the total cost of obtaining, operating, and servicing the product over its lifetime.

a) Prestige pricing

b) Total cost of ownership

c) Convenience pricing

d) Key price points

e) None of the above

 

Q4. Cash and carry wholesalers and drop shippers falls in the category of:

a) Merchant wholesalers

b) Limited service wholesalers

c) Full-service wholesalers

d) Brokers and agents

 

Q5. The challenge for marketers in building a strong brand is ______________.

a) Ensuring that customers have the right type of experiences with products and their marketing programs to create the desired brand knowledge

b) Pricing the product at a point that maximizes sales volumes

c) Minimizing the number of people to whom the product is targeted in order to provide consumers with a personalized experience

d) Retain as many customers as possible in order to minimize the costs and pressure associated with continually generating new leads

e) Maximizing customer value

 

Q6. ______________ is a way of capitalizing on the recognition, goodwill, and any positive associations of an established brand, and using the name to lever the brand into a new market.

a) Brand repositioning

b) Brand stretching

c) Brand extension

d) Brand equity

 

Q7. The three major considerations in price setting are: costs set the floor price; ______________; and customers' assessment of unique features establishes the price ceiling.

a) Competitors' prices and the price of substitutes provide an orientation point

b) Competitors' prices establishes a "target price" goal

c) The price of substitutes establishes a "target price"

d) The price of competitors and substitutes does not enter into the pricing considerations.

e) None of the above

 

Q8. When producers, wholesalers, and retailers act as a unified system, they comprise a:

a) Conventional marketing system

b) Power-based marketing system

c) Horizontal marketing system

d) Vertical marketing system

 

Q9. Which of the following is not associated with brand equity?

a) Brand value

b) Brand heritage

c) Brand strength

d) Brand description

 

Q10. The decline in the average cost of production with accumulated production experience is called the ______________.

a) Demand curve

b) Cost curve

c) Learning curve

d) Cost target

e) Indifference band

 

Q11. If a company were seeking to design a channel system, the first step would be to:

a) Analyze consumer-service needs

b) Set the channel objective and constraints

c) Analyze marketing intermediaries

d) Factor in (or out) foreign marketing middlemen

 

Q12. When a marketer expresses his or her vision of what the brand must be and do for consumers, they are expressing what is called ______________.

a) A brand promise

b) A brand mission

c) Brand equity

d) A brand position

e) A brand concept

 

Q13. ______________ communicates to the market the company's intended value positioning of its product or brand.

a) Packaging

b) Price

c) Place

d) Promotion

e) Product features

 

Q14. Consumer use price less to judge the quality of a product when they ______________.

a) Lack information

b) Have experience with the product

c) Are shopping for a specialty item

d) Cannot physically examine the product

 

Q15. Under what circumstances might it be wise for a company to do little or no test marketing?

a) When the product has no substitutes and is new in its category

b) When management is not sure of the marketing program

c) When management is not sure about the product

d) When the costs of developing and introducing the product are low

 

Q16. Executives often complain that pricing is a big headache common mistakes include: price is not revised often enough to capitalize on market changes; price is set ______________ of the rest of the marketing mix rather than an intrinsic element of a market-positioning strategy.

a) Divergently

b) Too high

c) Intrinsically

d) Independently

e) Concurrently

 

Q17. What channel structure is it where the product goes directly from the producer to the final customer?

a) Direct

b) Indirect

c) Hybrid

d) None of the above

 

Q18. Super product developers pvt. Ltd has just brainstormed a large number of ideas for adding new products and services after visiting several buying fairs. The owners will begin the first idea-reducing stage, called ______________, to arrive at a realistic number to adopt.

a) Idea screening

b) Idea dissemination

c) Concept development

d) Idea generation

 

Q19. This level of rebranding refers to the renaming of a whole corporate entity, often signifying a major strategic change or repositioning. This is known as:

a) Corporate rebranding.

b) Sbu rebranding.

c) Product rebranding.

d) International rebranding.

 

Q20. When suppliers, distributors, and customers partner with each other to improve the performance of the entire system, they are participating in a ______________.

a) Channel of distribution

b) Supply and demand chain

c) Value delivery network

d) Demand chain

e) Supply chain

 

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer e

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply