Marketing Management 26

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 26

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 26

Part 26: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. In product life cycle growth stage, the marketing objective is to:

a) Create product awareness

b) Maximize market share

c) Defend market share and profits

d) Reduce expenditure

 

Q2. Companies pursue survival as their major objective if they are plagued with ______.

a) Legal prosecution

b) Weak competition

c) Static consumer wants

d) Shareholder activism

e) Overcapacity

 

Q3. A private-label brand is developed by:

a) Wholesalers

b) Retailers

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q4. When two established brands work together, on an offering to generate increased consumer appeal and attraction is called:

a) Brand licensing.

b) Co-branding.

c) Brand extensions.

d) Brand stretching.

 

Q5. At breakeven point which of the following holds true?

a) Total expense=total revenue

b) Total expense>total revenue

c) Total expense<total revenue

d) All of the above

 

Q6. According to young and rubicams brand asset valuator, a brand's ______________ measures how well the brand is regarded and respected.

a) Differentiation

b) Energy

c) Relevance

d) Esteem

e) Knowledge

 

Q7. At the second level of customer value hierarchy, marketers need to turn core benefit into:

a) Expected product

b) Augmented product

c) Basic product

d) None of the above

 

Q8. ______________ is a major driver of new product performance at business unit level which signifies that there should be clearly defined business goals with specific areas of thrust for the new product.

a) A clear new product strategy

b) High quality project teams

c) Adequate resources for new products

d) High quality new product process

 

Q9. Major brand marketers often spend huge amounts on advertising to create brand ______ and to build preference and loyalty.

a) Extension

b) Awareness

c) Packaging

d) Preference

 

Q10. If Amul ice-cream decides to introduce an apricot flavored ice cream, it will be an example of:

a) Brand extension

b) Co-branding

c) Line extension

d) Ingredient branding

 

Q11. Car manufacturers like maruti, honda create several sub brands linked to the main brand like honda city, honda jazz, honda brio etc. This is an example of:

a) Umbrella branding

b) Co-branding

c) Line extension

d) Ingredient branding

 

Q12. The cost of a product is rs. 90. The company producing it decides that it should get a return on sales of 10%, and hence prices it at rs. 100. The pricing method followed in this case is:

a) Perceived value pricing

b) Target return pricing

c) Mark up pricing

d) None of these

 

Q13. Company sells laptops through retailer b and c both of whom sell laptops only through brick and mortar stores. Recently b complained that c is selling laptops in area of c without authorization. This is an example of:

a) Horizontal channel conflict

b) Vertical channel conflict

c) Multichannel conflict

d) None of these

 

Q14. In the innovation adoption model, interest and evaluation form a part of the _________ stage.

a) Cognitive

b) Affective

c) Behavior

d) Rational

 

Q15. All of the following require high advertising budgets except ______________.

a) New product

b) Low share brand

c) Undifferentiated product

d) Mature brand

 

Q16. Which are the additional three elements of services marketing mix?

a) Participants, physical evidence, products

b) People, physical evidence, process

c) People, product, process

d) People, physical evidence, placement

 

Q17. Rahul has decided to buy a car. He has selected a few car models and is currently comparing the features of different models. The stage of buyer decision process rahul is currently engaged in is:

a) Need discovery

b) Evaluation of alternatives

c) Purchase decision

d) Post purchase behavior

 

Q18. The customer category which has the highest opinion leadership and exhibits discrete and judicious adoption choices is:

a) Innovators

b) Early adopters

c) Early majority

d) Laggards

 

Q19. In the customer based brand equity pyramid, judgments include ______________ while resonance leads to ______________.

a) Quality, loyalty

b) Loyalty, quality

c) Quality, quality

d) Loyalty, loyalty

 

Q20. Which of the following statements is true about variable costs?

a) The corporate jet expenditure is an example of a variable cost.

b) These costs must be recovered by the price.

c) The marketing manager's salary is an example of a variable cost.

d) These costs are independent of sales volume

 

Part 26: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer e

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply