Marketing Management 27

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 27

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 27

Part 27: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Compared to multiple brands in a single market, a single brand in a single market is inferior in terms of:

a) Marketing impact

b) Overall advertising costs

c) Retail shelf space

d) Economies of scale

 

Q2. The number of intermediaries is severely limited in

a) Exclusive distribution

b) Selective distribution

c) Intensive distribution

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Competitors in growth stage of product life cycle are:

a) Few

b) Growing number

c) Stable but begins declining

d) Declining number

 

Q4. All of the following would be possible advantages of co-branding except:

a) Combined brands create broader consumer appeal.

b) Combined brands create greater brand equity.

c) Combined brands always offer economies of scale and reduced prices.

d) Combined brands allow a company to expand its existing brand into other categories.

 

Q5. This is where one channel member perceives another channel member to be acting in a way that prevents the first member from achieving its distribution objectives:

a) Channel communication

b) Channel conflict

c) Channel relationship

d) Customer conflict

 

Q6. When a consumer expresses thoughts, feelings, images, experiences, beliefs, and so on that become associated with the brand, the consumer is expressing brand ______________.

a) Loyalty

b) Behavior

c) Preference

d) Knowledge

e) Equity

 

Q7. Services cannot be stored and are to be consumed immediately when produced. This is termed as:

a) Intangibility

b) Inseparability

c) Heterogeneity

d) Perishability

 

Q8. X is focusing on ______________ differentiation while y is focusing on ______________ differentiation.

a) Product, service

b) Service, service

c) Service, product

d) Product, product

 

Q9. When a new product can be easily duplicated, ______________ is a better alternative for introducing the new product and when the product is very distinct from competitive offerings, ______________ is the better alternative.

a) Penetration, skimming

b) Skimming, skimming

c) Penetration, penetration

d) Skimming, penetration

 

Q10. According to the brand asset valuator model, brand strength consists of:

a) Esteem, knowledge

b) Esteem, relevance

c) Differentiation, knowledge

d) Differentiation, relevance

 

Q11. A ______________ is one which belongs to the same product category as that of a main brand but has a different brand name and is aimed at pre-empting competition and covering market completely.

a) Sub brand

b) Co-brand

c) Flanker brand

d) Ingredient brand

 

Q12. Select the correct sequence of the first four steps of setting the price (from left to right)?

a) Select the pricing objective, determine demand, estimate costs, analyses competitor price mix

b) Select the pricing objective, estimate costs, analyses competitor price mix, determine demand

c) Select the pricing objective, analyses competitor price mix, estimate costs, determine demand

d) Select the pricing objective, determine demand, analyses competitor price mix, estimate costs

 

Q13. To a producer of goods, a greater number of channel levels mean ______________ and greater channel complexity.

a) Less control

b) Higher taxes

c) Fewer channel partners

d) More customers

 

Q14. The delivery gap exists between:

a) Customer need and expectations and management definition of customer needs

b) Design and delivery specifications and advertising and sales promises

c) Translation of delivery specification and execution of service delivery specification

d) Customer perceptions of service execution and customer experience

e) Relative to expectations

 

Q15. Often we see new gadgets being given to potential consumers for limited use at shopping malls or fairs. This is done to enhance:

a) Trialablity

b) Complexity

c) Compatibility

d) None of these

 

Q16. Post the implementation of gst, several companies have started providing return filing services. This is an example of ______________ creating an opportunity.

a) Economic forces

b) Regulatory changes

c) Social forces

d) Technological advances

 

Q17. Identify the incorrect statement:

a) New product ideas must be screened to determine which of the ideas match with the firm’s skill and competency

b) An organization has to decide on the marketability and develop ability of a new product

c) Concept testing is a representation of benefits of a new product expressed in words or pictures

d) Cash flow should not be given much importance for developing a new product as all firms have sufficient cash

 

Q18. ______________ is a unique set of brand associations that the brand strategists aspire to create or maintain. These associations represent what the brand stands for and imply a promise to customers.

a) Brand equity

b) Brand identity

c) Brand value

d) Brand strategy

 

Q19. Xioami, a well-known Chinese brand started its business with mi branded mobile phone. Later they started producing television sets with the same brand name. This is an example of:

a) Co-branding

b) Brand extension

c) Ingredient branding

d) Flanker brand

 

Q20. If product quality of a firm is low and the price charged is high, the firm is said to follow a:

a) Premium strategy

b) High value strategy

c) Cheap-value strategy

d) Exploitative strategy

 

Part 27: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply