Marketing Management 28

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 28

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 28

Part 28: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. High quality information and evaluation assistance are examples of ______________ wants and needs.

a) Shopping

b) Buying

c) Service

d) None of these

 

Q2. In most supermarkets we can observe a rectangular retail layout with parallel aisles.

This is an example of ______________ type of retail layout.

a) Grid

b) Boutique

c) Free flow

d) None of these

 

Q3. In a hotel lobby, there are no directions symbols given as a result of which customers frequently ask the receptionist about the location of the restaurant or the washroom. The root cause of failure in this case is of type:

a) Processes

b) Technology

c) People

d) Services cape

 

Q4. When a company uses a low pricing strategy to maximize sales, it is using a _____ strategy:

a) Price skimming

b) Penetration pricing

c) Prestige pricing

d) None of these

 

Q5. In the five stages of innovation adoption process, consumers are interested about the innovation and actively seek information about the innovation in the ______________ stage.

a) Knowledge

b) Decision

c) Implementation

d) Persuasion

 

Q6. A certain bank has a credit card which is known by the name of a famous airline. This is an example of:

a) Co-branding

b) Ingredient branding

c) Sub-brand

d) Line extension

 

Q7. The channel partner for an air conditioner manufacturing firm informs the firm regularly about new features customers are looking for in air conditioners. Here, the channel partner is performing the additional function of ______________.

a) Negotiation

b) Product assembly

c) Matching

d) Marketing research

 

Q8. ______________ is defined as the planning, developing and presenting product lines for identified target market with regards to pricing, assortment, styling and timing while meeting the company’s financial goals.

a) Category management

b) Category management

c) Retail layout management

d) Merchandising management

 

Q9. Which of the following is the best way to reduce interpretation gap?

a) Pretest communications to make sure message is clear

b) Educate customers to see reality of service quality delivered

c) Ensure service performance meets standards

d) Ensure communication promises are realistic

 

Q10. A ______________ good is purchased without much planning or effort while a ______ product is purchased on a regular basis by consumers.

a) Staple, impulse

b) Emergency, staple

c) Impulse, staple

d) Staple, emergency

 

Q11. Which of the following is not true regarding the role of a brand?

a) Reduces buyers search cost

b) Reduces buyers perceived risk regarding quality and consistency

c) Enhances repeat purchase for the seller

d) Reduces price premium that is charged for the product

 

Q12. ______________ is an extreme form of selective distribution in which only one wholesaler, retailer or distributor is used in a specific geographical area.

a) Selective distribution

b) Exclusive distribution

c) Intensive distribution

d) Digital distribution

 

Q13. The component of service quality which requires employees engaged in service delivery to be prompt and helpful in their work is:

a) Tangibles

b) Empathy

c) Responsiveness

d) Assurance

 

Q14. The fourth stage of the stage gate system for new product development is:

a) Concept development and testing

b) Prototype testing

c) Production

d) Ideation and screening

 

Q15. Desirability, performance and communicability are related to ______________ characteristic of a brand image.

a) Strong

b) Uniqueness

c) Favorability

d) None of these

 

Q16. Right branding increases ______________ of the product, which should be more than that of the generic product.

a) Market share

b) Profit

c) Sales

d) Value

 

Q17. A value-based pricing strategy involves which of the following?

a) The pricing is based on amount of units that can be sold

b) Setting price based on buyers' perceptions of value rather than on seller's cost

c) The company adds up the costs of making the product and sets a price that covers the cost plus target profit

d) None of the above

 

Q18. ______________ focuses on two way communication and involvement with consumers through personalizing messages and tracking activity of online consumers.

a) Interactive marketing

b) Content marketing

c) Location based marketing

d) None of these

 

Q19. The promotional goals a firm develops might be aimed at all of the following, except:

a) Increasing use of product

b) Increasing awareness of the product

c) Identifying potential market of the product

d) All of these may be the aim of the company

 

Q20. Which of the following is not true regarding marketing strategy at the growth stage of the product?

a) Enter new market segments

b) Expand distribution network

c) Add new model and flanker products

d) Exit current market

 

Part 28: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply