Marketing Management 29

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 29

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 29

Part 29: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. A corporation that combines several diversified retailing lines and forms under one central ownership with some integration of distribution and management is known as ________.

a) Corporate chain store

b) Voluntary chain

c) Merchandising conglomerate

d) Franchise organization

 

Q2. Content driven by online metrics and integration of content and communications are features of:

a) Web 1.0

b) Web 2.0

c) Web 3.0

d) Web 4.0

 

Q3. Training service employees is a part of ______________ while advertising of the service through television is an example of ______________.

a) Internal marketing, external marketing

b) Interactive marketing, external marketing

c) Interactive marketing, internal marketing

d) External marketing, interactive marketing

 

Q4. At the fifth level, marketer gets a ______________ that has all the transformations and augmentations the offering or product might undergo in the future.

a) Expected product

b) Augmented product

c) Potential product

d) Basic product

 

Q5. Which of the following is not a desirable quality for a brand name?

a) It should be easy to pronounce, recognize, and remember.

b) The name should translate easily into foreign languages.

c) It should be distinctive

d) It should suggest something about the product’s benefits and qualities.

e) The brand should almost always be a long word to get attention.

 

Q6. Recognition is related to ______________ of brand awareness while consumption is related to ______________ of brand awareness.

a) Depth, breadth

b) Breadth, depth

 

Q7. If a small change in price of a product results in a large change in the demand then:

a) The demand of the product is elastic

b) The demand of the product is inelastic

c) E should be equal to 1

d) None of these

 

Q8. ______________involves the activities in selling goods or services to those who buy for resale or business purposes while ______________ involves activities in selling goods or services for personal and non-business use.

a) Retailing, wholesaling

b) Distribution, wholesaling

c) Retailing, distribution

d) Wholesaling, retailing

 

Q9. Identify the service which has the highest credence quality:

a) Tailoring

b) Restaurant meals

c) Haircut

d) Medical diagnosis

 

Q10. Marketers can apply branding on:

a) A product

b) A place

c) A service

d) All of these

 

Q11. This product characteristic explains why carpet or vacuum cleaners are not needed in countries where people like to sweep and mop the floor daily.

a) Relative advantage

b) Compatibility

c) Observability

d) Complexity

 

Q12. While determining the types of need that can be satisfied by a new product, considerations of price sensitivity, distribution needs and service needs relate to:

a) Types of need

b) Timing of need

c) Controllable market elements

d) Trial risks

 

Q13. Which step of the strategic brand management process is concerned with brand audits, brand tracking and brand equity management system?

a) Identify and establish brand positioning

b) Measure and integrate brand performance

c) Marketing programs for branding plan and execution

d) None of these

 

Q14. Which of the following is not true regarding target return pricing?

a) It requires reliable estimate of number of units sold

b) Profit remains unaffected if actual sale number differs from that of estimated sales

c) Total capital invested in production is required to use this method

d) This method is not suitable for totally new products

 

Q15. The first step in developing effective marketing communication is:

a) Identifying target audience

b) Set objectives

c) Design communication

d) Select channels

 

Q16. Restaurant chains generally try to ensure that the taste of food remains same across the restaurants. This is an example of the restaurants trying to control:

a) Perishability

b) Inseparability

c) Variability

d) Intangibility

 

Q17. The branding strategy made famous by Intel wherein it focused on creating a brand of a particular component in a computer is also termed as:

a) Ingredient branding

b) Co-branding

c) Sub-branding

d) None of these

 

Q18. Which of the following is not an advantage experienced by pioneers of new product?

a) Pioneers are able to create high brand recall

b) Pioneers take advantage of customer inertia as the customers continue to purchase the pioneer product

c) Pioneers sometime launch products before the consumers are ready to accept the product

d) Pioneers achieve economies of scale more quickly than followers

 

Q19. Advertising and distribution are examples of ______________ type of measure which are used for brand health check.

a) Perceptual

b) Profitability

c) Purchasing and sales

d) Marketing support

 

Q20. Which of the following will increase the value of index of retail saturation?

a) Decrease in number of customers in trading area

b) Decrease in average expenditure per person for the product in the trading area

c) Decrease in total selling space allocated to related products in trading area

d) None of these

 

Part 29: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer e

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply