Marketing Management 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Which of the following statement is true regarding break-even point?

a) The profit at break-even point is 0

b) Total revenue is more than total cost at break-even point

c) Total cost is more than total profit at break-even point

d) None of these

 

Q2. Good marketing is no accident, but a result of careful planning and _____________.

a) Execution

b) Selling.

c) Research.

d) Strategies.

 

Q3. Groups that have a direct or indirect influence on a person’s attitudes or behavior is known as ______________

a) Reference groups

b) Family.

c) Roles.

d) Status.

 

Q4. The emotional attachment of a customer towards a brand is known as ______________.

a) Brand associations

b) Perceived quality.

c) Brand loyalty.

d) Brand awareness.

 

Q5. Logistics management is a part of ______________.

a) Production.

b) Marketing channel

c) Supply chain management.

d) Consumption.

 

Q6. Re-marketing is related with creating demand for ______________.

a) Fresh products.

b) Non-usable products

c) Low quality products.

d) Renewed use of products.

 

Q7. Demographic segmentation refers to.

a) The description of the people and the place in society.

b) The description of the people's purchasing behavior

c) The location where people live

d) Geographic regions.

 

Q8. What is price skimming?

a) Setting an initially high price which falls as competitors enter the market.

b) Setting a high price which consumers perceive as indicating high quality.

c) Setting a low price to "skim off" a large number of consumers.

 

Q9. ______________ Motives are those which determine where or from whom products are purchased.

a) Product.

b) Patronage.

c) Emotional.

d) Rational.

 

Q10. The technique of using the social network on the internet to create the brand image is called as ______________.

a) Social marketing.

b) Re-marketing.

c) Viral-marketing.

d) Synchronic marketing.

 

Q11. Which of the following is not part of demographic segmentation?

a) Age.

b) Income.

c) Education.

d) Interest.

 

Q12. ______________ Price refers to the high initial price charged when a new product is introduced in the market.

a) Premium.

b) Penetration.

c) Skimming.

d) None of these.

 

Q13. Super market is also known as ______________.

a) Self-service store

b) Hyper market.

c) Co-operative societies.

d) None of these.

 

Q14. M p r stands for:

a) Managing public relations.

b) Measuring public relations

c) Marketing public relations.

d) Monitoring public relations.

 

Q15. The term meta marketing was first used by ______________.

a) Eugene .j .Kelly.

b) N. H. Borden.

c) Wendell.

d) None of these.

 

Q16. ______________ Advertisement is a small, graphic links placed on a web page.

a) Banner.

b) Buttons.

c) Website.

d) E-mail.

 

Q17. ______________ Marketing means serving a small market not served by competitions.

a) Niche.

b) Mega.

c) Meta.

d) None of these.

 

Q18. ______________ Advertisement is used at the time of introducing a new product in the market.

a) Selective.

b) Reminder.

c) Primary.

d) None of these.

 

Q19. The process of introducing higher quality products by a manufacturer is called ________.

a) Product line expansion.

b) Product line contraction

c) Trading down.

d) Trading up.

 

Q20. Marketing is both an "art" and a "science" there is constant tension between the formulated side of marketing and the ______________ side.

a) Creative.

b) Management.

c) Selling.

d) Behavior.

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply