Marketing Management 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Identify the incorrect statement about multiple channels:

a) Internet banking is an example of low cost channel that is offered by banks

b) Customers usually use only one channel for all transactions even if multiple channels are offered

c) Service sensitive customers prefer the full service channels

d) Economic considerations should not be the only criteria for deciding what combination of channels to be used

 

Q2. The traditional view of marketing is that the firm makes something and then ______________ it.

a) Markets.

b) Sells.

c) Prices.

d) Services.

 

Q3. Augmented product contains ______________.

a) Basic needs.

b) Functional characteristics.

c) Additional benefits.

d) Expected features.

 

Q4. Logistics means ______________.

a) Production.

b) Flow of goods.

c) Consumption.

d) Marketing channel.

 

Q5. Marketing buzz means ______________.

a) Viral marketing.

b) Virtual marketing.

c) De-marketing.

d) Social marketing.

 

Q6. ______________ is aimed at encouraging renewed use of a product in which market interest has declined.

a) De-marketing.

b) Re-marketing.

c) Synch rod.

d) Tele marketing.

 

Q7. Which of the following reflects the marketing concept philosophy?

a) " you won't find a better deal anywhere".

b) "when it's profits versus customer’s needs, profits will always win out".

c) "we are in the business of making and selling superior product".

d) "we won't have a marketing department, we have a customer department".

 

Q8. In selling concept, maximization of project of the firm is done through ______________.

a) Sales volume.

b) Increasing production.

c) Quality.

d) Services.

 

Q9. In ______________ segmentation, buyers are divided into different groups on the basis of life style or personality and values.

a) Geographic.

b) Demographic

c) Psychographic.

d) Behavioral.

 

Q10. Which of the following is not included in the function of physical supply?

a) Standardization.

b) Storage.

c) Packaging.

d) Transportation.

 

Q11. When a consumer decides to buy without much logical thinking, his decision is said to be ______________

a) Patronage.

b) Emotional.

c) Rational.

d) None of these.

 

Q12. ______________ is the practice of charging a low price right down from the beginning to stimulate the growth of the market.

a) Skimming.

b) Penetration.

c) Premium.

d) None of these.

 

Q13. The best channel of distribution for vacuum cleaner is ______________.

a) Direct marketing.

b) Tele marketing.

c) Retail chains.

d) None of these.

 

Q14. Being ______________ one cannot taste, touch, see, hear, smell or use services like physical products;

a) Intangible.

b) Tangible.

c) None of these.

 

Q15. E- Marketing is a part of ______________.

a) E-commerce.

b) E-cash.

c) E-payment.

d) E-mail.

 

Q16. Social marketing is used as an instrument to achieve the goals of ______________.

a) Marketer.

b) Seller.

c) Society.

d) None of these.

 

Q17. These are ______________ elements of promotion mix.

a) Four.

b) Six.

c) Five.

d) Two.

 

Q18. ______________ is the oral presentation in a conversation with one or more prospective buyers for the purpose of making sales.

a) Advertising.

b) Branding.

c) Personal selling.

d) None of these.

 

Q19. ______________ is the marketing and financial value associated with a brand's strength in a market.

a) Brand equity.

b) Brand loyalty.

c) Branding.

d) None of these.

 

Q20. Transportation belongs to ______________ function of marketing.

a) Research.

b) Exchange.

c) Physical supply

d) Facilitating.

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply