Marketing Management 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. The task of any business is to deliver ______________ at a profit.

a) Customer needs

b) Products.

c) Customer value

d) Quality.

 

Q2. Customers are showing greater price sensitivity in their search for ______________.

a) The right product.

b) The right service.

c) Value.

d) The right store.

 

Q3. The emotional attachment of a customer towards a brand is known as ______________.

a) Brand loyalty.

b) Brand awareness.

c) Brand equity.

d) Brand association.

 

Q4. ______________ is an attempt to reduce the demand for consumption of a specific product or service on a permanent or temporary basis.

a) De-marketing.

b) Remarketing

c) Ostensible marketing

d) Synchronic marketing.

 

Q5. In ______________ stage, a product is well established in the market.

a) Growth.

b) Maturity.

c) Introduction.

d) Decline.

 

Q6. ______________ Environment consists of the factors like inflation rate, interest rate and unemployment.

a) Geographic.

b) Economic.

c) Demographic.

d) Technological.

 

Q7. The practice of using the established brand names of two different companies on the same product is termed as ______________.

a) Manufacturer brand.

b) Private brand.

c) Brand licensing.

d) Co-branding.

 

Q8. When a firm practices ______________ concept, all its activities are directed to satisfy the consumer.

a) Selling.

b) Production.

c) Marketing.

d) Societal.

 

Q9. ______________ is the most common method used for pricing.

a) Cost plus pricing.

b) Target pricing.

c) Break- even- pricing..

d) Marginal cost.

 

Q10. ______________ is the next stage of market segmentation.

a) Market targeting

b) Positioning.

c) Mis.

d) Marketing.

 

Q11. Testing before launching a product is known as ______________.

a) Test marketing.

b) Concept testing..

c) Acid test.

d) Market test.

 

Q12. When organization in the same level of a channel work on a co-operative basis , it is known as ______________

a) V m s.

b) S c m.

c) Logistics.

d) H m s.

 

Q13. In the traditional ______________ concept , the main strategy of the company is to find customers for the product, manufactured by them and somehow convince the customer into buying this product.

a) Selling.

b) Product.

c) Production.

d) Marketing.

 

Q14. Some companies are now switching from being product- centered to being more ______________ centered.

a) Competency.

b) Marketing.

c) Sales.

d) Customer-segment.

 

Q15. A marketing information system (mis) caters to the needs of ______________.

a) Marketing decision.

b) Databases.

c) Safeguard.

d) Customized.

 

Q16. Maslow's need hierarchy theory deals with ______________ levels.

a) Two levels.

b) Three levels.

c) Five levels.

d) Four levels.

 

Q17. The process of finding and creating new uses or satisfactions for an existing product is known as ______________.

a) Niche- marketing.

b) Re- marketing.

c) Social marketing.

d) None of these.

 

Q18. ______________ is the process of creating an image for a product in the minds of targeted customers.

a) Segmentation.

b) Target marketing.

c) Positioning.

d) None of these.

 

Q19. The only revenue producing element in the marketing mix is.

a) Product.

b) Price.

c) Place.

d) Promotion.

 

Q20. ______________ is a broad range of activities concerned with efficient movement of finished goods from the end of the production line to the consumer.

a) Physical distribution.

b) Channel of distribution

c) Intensive distribution.

d) None of these.

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply