Marketing Management 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Which of the following is not a non-store retailing?

a) Tele marketing.

b) Direct marketing.

c) Kiosk marketing.

d) Retail chains.

 

Q2. Which of the following is not an element of service marketing mix?

a) Hospital.

b) Banking.

c) Insurance.

d) None of these.

 

Q3. Which of the following is not a risk in internet based transaction?

a) Earns dropping.

b) Spoofing.

c) Encryption.

d) Unauthorized action.

 

Q4. A ______________ is an intangible product involving a deed, a performance or an effort that cannot be stored or physically possessed.

a) Production.

b) Consumption

c) Service.

d) All of the above.

 

Q5. ______________ is a creative presentation of and message to make impact on the audience.

a) Product.

b) Ad copy.

c) Budget.

d) All of these.

 

Q6. ______________ Goods are those which a consumer buys after comparing the suitability, quality, puce etc. of different brands.

a) Specialty.

b) Convenience.

c) Shopping.

d) Unsought.

 

Q7. The most formal definition of marketing is ______________.

a) Meeting needs profitability.

b) Improving the quality of life for consumers.

c) The 4 ps

d) An organizational function and a set of process for creating, communicating and delivering, value to customers and that benefit the organization.

 

Q8. ______________ Segmentation classifies consumers on the basis of age, sex, income and occupation.

a) Psychological.

b) Geographic.

c) Demographic.

d) Behavioral.

 

Q9. Industrial product is ______________ products.

a) B2b.

b) B2c.

c) F m c g.

d) Convenience.

 

Q10. In ______________ manufacturers supply products to a limited number of outlets in the target market.

a) Selective distribution

b) Geographical distribution

c) Intensive distribution.

d) Executive distribution.

 

Q11. When backed by buying power, wants become ______________.

a) Social needs.

b) Exchanges.

c) Demands.

d) Physical needs.

 

Q12. Modern marketing begins and ends with the ______________.

a) Sales.

b) Products.

c) Customers.

d) Price.

 

Q13. Today, companies have to manage relation with their ______________ in order to ensure timely supplies and meet customers' requirements.

a) Customers.

b) Government.

c) Suppliers.

d) International market.

 

Q14. Bundle pricing is.

a) Providing a bundle of benefits for one price.

b) Packaging a group of products together.

c) Providing a group of prices for one product category.

 

Q15. When a buyer decides to buy after careful consideration or logical thinking, his decision is said to be ______________.

a) Rational.

b) Emotional.

c) Product.

d) None of these.

 

Q16. A price reduction to buyers who pay their bills promptly is called ______________.

a) Trade discount.

b) Cash discount.

c) Seasonal discount.

d) Quantity discount.

 

Q17. ______________ is called shopping by post

a) Self-service store.

b) Direct marketing

c) Department stores.

d) Mail order business.

 

Q18. Which of the following is not an element of promotion mix?

a) Branding.

b) Advertisement.

c) Sales promotion.

d) Personal selling.

 

Q19. Which of the following involves targeting bulk purchasers and offering them special benefits and privileges?

a) Frequency marketing.

b) Event marketing.

c) Viral marketing.

d) None of these.

 

Q20. Romance motive is a type of ______________.

a) Emotional.

b) Rational.

c) Patronage.

d) Social.

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply