Marketing Management 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Which one of the following is not a sales promotion tool?

a) Advertisement.

b) Discount.

c) Dealer contest.

d) Consumer contest.

 

Q2. Which of the following is known as market aggregation?

a) Social marketing.

b) De-marketing.

c) Niche marketing.

d) Mass marketing.

 

Q3. ______________ refers to word of mouth through electronic channels.

a) E-advertising.

b) E-commerce.

c) E-cash.

d) Viral marketing.

 

Q4. Green marketing is defined as developing eco- friendly products and their packages to control the negative effects on ______________.

a) Environment.

b) Organization.

c) Products.

 

Q5. In ______________ stage a product is well established in the market.

a) Growth.

b) Maturity.

c) Introduction.

d) None of these.

 

Q6. In service marketing, apart from traditional four elements of marketing mix, there are three more elements, namely, people, process and ______________.

a) Physical evidence.

b) Publicity.

c) Packaging.

d) All of the above.

 

Q7. Fixing and maintaining the standards for quality, quantity, size and other features of the product refers to ______________.

a) Standardization.

b) Grading.

c) Packaging.

d) Labeling.

 

Q8. ______________ helps to understand how consumers are influenced by their environment.

a) Consumer behavior

b) Motives.

c) Perception.

d) Learning.

 

Q9. The concept which deals with the entire process from production to delivery of goods is known as ______________.

a) S c m.

b) V m s.

c) Logistics.

d) Distribution.

 

Q10. ______________ is a strategy designed to cultivate customer loyalty, interaction and long-term association with the company.

a) Viral marketing.

b) Relationship marketing.

c) Social marketing.

d) De-marketing.

 

Q11. In ______________ segmentation, buyers are divided into different groups on the basis of life-systle into personality and values.

a) Demographic.

b) Economic.

c) Psychographic.

d) Geographic.

 

Q12. ______________ is the strong feeling, desire emotion make the buyer a product.

a) Buying motive.

b) Demand.

c) Price.

d) Quality.

 

Q13. The number of customers exposed to the brand is called ______________.

a) Brand licensing.

b) Brand awareness.

c) Brand equity.

d) Positioning.

 

Q14. ______________ simply refers to product planning.

a) Merchandising

b) Selling.

c) Operating.

 

Q15. Under ______________ marketing strategy, market segments are identified and a different marketing mix is developed for each of the segments.

a) Differentiated.

b) Focus.

c) Customized.

d) None of these.

 

Q16. Under ______________ pricing, price is set on the basis of managerial decisions and not on the basis of cost, demand, competition etc.

a) Administered.

b) Product line pricing

c) Captive product.

d) Mark-up pricing.

 

Q17. Which company is the pioneer in direct marketing?

a) Johnson & johnson.

b) Eureka forbes.

c) Avon cosmetics.

d) Cypla.

 

Q18. Medical treatment with Ayurveda massage is an example of:

a) Pure tangible.

b) Hybrid.

c) Pure service.

d) None of these.

 

Q19. Which of the following is not an e-marketing tool?

a) I-radio.

b) Mobile phone.

c) I-kiosks.

d) Cinema.

 

Q20. ______________ includes debit cards, credit cards, smart cards etc.

a) E-branding

b) E-cash.

c) E-mail.

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply