Marketing Management 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. ______________ Marketing is based on interactions and dialogues.

a) De-marketing.

b) Viral marketing.

c) E-commerce.

d) Relationships.

 

Q2. ______________ refers to gifts given to dealers or to sales force to push the manufacturers product.

a) Trade allowances.

b) Specialty advertising

c) Dealer contests.

d) Co-operative advertising.

 

Q3. ______________ means giving a name to the product by which it should become known and familiar among the public.

a) Branding.

b) Promotion.

c) Pricing.

d) None of these.

 

Q4. Ensuring the availability of the products and services as and when required by the customers is ______________ utility.

a) Time.

b) Place.

c) Form.

d) Profession

 

Q5. ______________ is a process of transforming information and experience into knowledge.

a) Marketing.

b) Positioning.

c) Perception.

d) Learning.

 

Q6. The marketing outcomes of a product are known as ______________.

a) Profit.

b) Brand loyalty.

c) Branding.

d) Brand equity.

 

Q7. The process of moving the raw materials from the place of the suppliers to the place of the producers is known as ______________.

a) Inbound logistics.

b) Outbound logistics

c) Inventory management.

d) Acquisition of raw materials.

 

Q8. ______________ is the results of artificial scarcity of products created by a firm.

a) Selective de-marketing

b) Re-marketing

c) Ostensible de-marketing.

d) Synchronic- marketing.

 

Q9. Selecting the segments of a population of customers to serve is called ______________.

a) Market segmentation.

b) Positioning.

c) Target marketing.

d) Customization.

 

Q10. The concept of marketing mix was developed by ______________.

a) N.m. Borden.

b) Philip cotter.

c) W. Anderson.

d) Stanton.

 

Q11. The four cs are ______________.

a) Customer focus, cost, convenience and communication.

b) Convenience, control, competition and cost.

c) Customer solution, cost, convenience and communication.

d) Competition, cost, convenience and communication.

 

Q12. Rising promotion costs and shrinking profit margins are the result of ______________.

a) Globalization.

b) Changing technology

c) Heightened competition.

d) Privatization.

 

Q13. Marketing is a ______________ process.

a) Goal oriented.

b) Social.

c) Exchange.

d) All of these.

 

Q14. The word positioning was coined by.

a) All ryes and jack trout.

b) Philip otter.

c) Petra ducker.

d) None of them.

 

Q15. The strategy of using as many outlets as possible is called ______________.

a) Selective distribution.

b) Exclusive distribution

c) Intensive distribution.

d) None of these.

 

Q16. A ______________ operates multiple retail outlets under common ownership in different cities and towns.

a) Retail chains.

b) Destination store.

c) Shopping malls.

d) Retail chain.

 

Q17. Green marketing is a part of ______________.

a) Re- marketing.

b) Event marketing

c) Social marketing.

d) Mega marketing.

 

Q18. Internet advertising includes web advertising, ______________ etc.

a) Transaction.

b) Encryption.

c) E-mail.

d) None of these.

 

Q19. The aim of relationship marketing is ______________ delight.

a) Product.

b) Price.

c) Customer.

d) Quality.

 

Q20. ______________ is called printed salesmanship.

a) Advertisement.

b) Personal selling.

c) Promotion.

d) None of these.

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply