Marketing Management 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. ______________ is a paid form of communication by an identified sponsor.

a) Product.

b) Service.

c) Advertisement.

d) None of these.

 

Q2. Premium pricing is also termed as ______________.

a) High pricing.

b) Medium.

c) Low.

d) None of these.

 

Q3. Marketing is a process which aims at ______________.

a) Satisfaction of customer needs.

b) Selling products.

c) Production.

d) Profit making.

 

Q4. ______________ is a process of identifying the areas of market that are different from one another.

a) Marketing.

b) Segmentation.

c) Promotion.

d) Targeting.

 

Q5. The four ps are characterized as being ______________.

a) Product, positioning, place and price..

b) Product, production, price and place

c) Promotion, place, positioning, production

d) Product, place, price and promotion.

 

Q6. The process of adding a higher priced prestigious, product to the existing line of lower priced products is known as ______________.

a) Trading down.

b) Product differentiation.

c) Trading up.

d) Product simplification.

 

Q7. The flow of goods from production to consumption is known as ______________.

a) Inbound logistics.

b) Outbound logistics.

c) Process logistics.

d) Reverse logistics

 

Q8. ______________ can be achieved only when all personal within the organization understand the importance of the customer.

a) Profit maximization.

b) Sales volume.

c) Customer satisfaction.

 

Q9. ______________ is the act of designing the company's offering and image to occupy a distinctive place in the target market's mind.

a) Positioning.

b) Segmentation.

c) Consumer market.

d) Consumer behavior.

 

Q10. Marketing is a ______________ function of transferring goods from producers to consumers.

a) Systematic.

b) Commercial.

c) Management.

d) Economic.

 

Q11. Brand loyalty indicates customer's ______________ towards the brand.

a) Commitment.

b) Belief.

c) Attributes.

d) Quality.

 

Q12. Marketing is a process of converting the potential customers into ______________ consumers.

a) Rare.

b) Actual.

c) Future.

d) New.

 

Q13. ______________ is the process whereby individuals decide what, where, how and from whom to purchase goods and services.

a) Packaging.

b) Consumer behavior.

c) Segmentation.

 

Q14. When a firm sets a very low price for one or more of its products with a view to drive its competitors out of market is known as ______________.

a) Customary.

b) Target pricing.

c) Predatory pricing.

d) None of these.

 

Q15. Which of the following is the largest retail enterprise in the world?

a) K mart.

b) Wal-mart.

c) Shoppers shop.

d) None of these.

 

Q16. Which of the following is not a characteristic of service marketing?

a) Intangibility.

b) Reparability.

c) Heterogeneity.

d) Perish ability.

 

Q17. ______________ Marketing means serving a small market not served by competitions.

a) Relationship.

b) Niche.

c) Re-marketing.

d) None of these.

 

Q18. ______________ is a process that conceals meaning by changing messages into unintelligible messages.

a) Encryption.

b) Firewalls.

c) Backups.

d) None of these.

 

Q19. Maximizing the market share is the objective of company in ______________ stage of product life cycle.

a) Growth.

b) Maturity.

c) Introduction.

d) Decline.

 

Q20. When the advertisement is to create an image or reputation of the firm, it is called ______________ advertising.

a) Institutional.

b) Advocacy.

c) Comparative.

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply