MCQ on Basics of Marketing 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 1

Subject: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. When customers share a strong need that cannot be satisfied by an existing product, it is

a) Latent demand

b) Unwholesome demand

c) Nonexistent demand

d) Full demand

 

Q2. When consumers are attracted to products that have undesirable social consequences, it is

a) Full demand

b) unwholesome demand

c) Overfull demand

d) Negative demand

 

Q3. Resource markets can be classified into

a) Raw material markets and labor markets

b) Labor markets and money market

c) Raw material market, labor market, and money market

d) None of the above

 

Q4. As per marketers, which of the following statement is correct?

a) Sellers constitute the industry and buyers constitute the market

b) Sellers constitute the market and buyers constitute the industry

c) Sellers constitute the market as well as industry

d) Buyers constitute the market as well as industry

 

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about rural marketing?

a) Rural marketing consists of the marketing of only inputs to the rural market

b) Rural marketing consists of the marketing of only outputs from the rural markets to other geographical areas

c) Rural marketing consists of the marketing of inputs to the rural market as well as the marketing of outputs from the rural markets to other geographical areas

d) All of the above are false 

 

Q6. The set of benefits that a company offers to its customers for satisfying their needs is known as

a) Product proposition

b) Value proposition

c) Price proposition

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Value can be defined as the sum of the perceived tangible and intangible costs and benefits to customers and is a combination of

a) Quality and service

b) Service and price

c) Quality, service, and price

d) None of the above

 

Q8. In marketing terms, “qsp” stands for

a) Quality, service, and price

b) Quality, service, and product

c) Quality, sales, and product

d) Quality, sales, and prices

 

Q9. Value ______ with quality and service and ______ with price

a) Increases, decreases

b) Increases, increases

c) Decreases, increases

d) Decreases, decreases

 

Q10. The marketer uses _____________ to display, sell, or deliver the physical product or service to the buyer or user

a) Communication channel

b) Distribution channel

c) Service channel

d) None of the above

 

Q11. When a firm acquires its peers or expands downstream or upstream, its objective is to

a) Capture a higher percentage of supply chain value

b) Capture a higher percentage of demand chain value

c) A and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q12. The broad environment consists of

a) Demographic environment, economic environment, and physical environment

b) Technological environment, political-legal environment, and social-cultural environment

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q13. The societal forces that spawned the information age have resulted in

a) Many new consumer capabilities

b) Many new company capabilities

c) Many new consumer and company capabilities

d) None of the above

 

Q14. As per the production concept, businesses concentrate on

a) High product efficiency

b) Low costs

c) Mass distribution

d) all of the above

 

Q15. The organizations that make use of product concept focus on

a) Quality performance

b) Low costs

c) Mass distribution

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Marketing focuses on the need of _______

a) buyer

b) Seller

c) Buyer and seller

d) None of the above

 

Q17. In proactive marketing orientation, an organization focuses on

a) customer’s latent needs

b) Customer’s expressed needs

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q18. Holistic marketing incorporates

a) Relationship marketing and integrated marketing

b) Internal marketing and performance marketing

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q19. The original name of nike was

a) Blue ribbon sports

b) Red ribbon sports

c) Blue and red ribbon sports

d) Orange ribbon sports

 

Q20. _______________ includes information on the order to payment cycle and sales information system

a) An internal records system

b) A marketing intelligence system

c) a marketing research system

d) None of the above

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a