MCQ on Basics of Marketing 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 2

Subject: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. Brand and customer equity is an element of

a) Relationship marketing

b) Integrated marketing

c) Internal marketing

d) performance marketing

 

Q2. Select the theme of integrated marketing

a) Many different marketing activities communicate and deliver value

b) When coordinated, marketing activities maximize their joint effects

c) both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Internal marketing requires _________ alignment with senior management and _________ alignment with other departments, so everyone appreciates, understands and supports the marketing efforts

a) vertical, horizontal

b) Horizontal, vertical

c) Vertical, vertical

d) Horizontal, horizontal

 

Q4. Financial accountability and social responsibility marketing are a part of

a) Relationship marketing

b) Integrated marketing

c) Internal marketing

d) performance marketing

 

Q5. Making gifts of money, goods, or time to help non-profit organizations, groups or individuals is

a) Corporate social marketing

b) Cause marketing

c) Cause-related marketing

d) corporate philanthropy

 

Q6. Promoting social issues through efforts such as licensing agreements, advertising and sponsorships is

a) Corporate social marketing

b) cause marketing

c) Cause-related marketing

d) Corporate philanthropy 

 

Q7. Mcdonald’s promotion of a statewide childhood immunization campaign in oklahoma is an example of

a) corporate social marketing

b) Cause marketing

c) Cause-related marketing

d) Corporate philanthropy

 

Q8. _____________- recognizes that “everything matters” with marketing and that a broad, integrated perspective is often necessary

a) The production concept

b) The product concept

c) the holistic marketing concept

d) The selling concept

 

Q9. Marketing must develop strategies for a range of services and products ________ the organization

a) within

b) Outside

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q10. As per the value delivery process

a) Marketing comes after planning

b) There is no need for marketing

c) marketing comes at the beginning of planning

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The value creation and delivery sequence process place emphasis on

a) Choosing the value

b) Providing the value

c) Communicating the value

d) all of the above

 

Q12. The formula_______ is the essence of strategic marketing

a) stp- segmentation, targeting, positioning

b) Crm- customer relationship management

c) Tpd- targeting, positioning, distribution

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. Market research and company self analysis is a part of

a) Value-developing process

b) Value-delivering process

c) value-defining process

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Michael porter of harvard has proposed the _______ as a tool for identifying ways to create more customer value

a) Product chain

b) value chain

c) Supply chain

d) None of the above

 

Q15. The primary activities in a value chain includes

a) inbound logistics and outbound logistics

b) Procurement and technology development

c) Human resource management

d) Firm infrastructure

 

Q16. Value delivery network can be better defined as

a) Value chain

b) Distribution chain

c) supply chain

d) None of the above

 

Q17. The core competency of the famous company nike is

a) Manufacturing and shoe designing

b) Manufacturing and merchandising

c) shoe designing and merchandising

d) None of the above

 

Q18. Market sensing, customer linking and channel bonding are

a) Core competencies

b) distinctive capabilities

c) A and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q19. Holistic marketers achieve profitable growth by

a) Expanding customer share

b) Building customer loyalty

c) Capturing customer lifetime value

d) all of the above

 

Q20. A company identifies new value opportunities through

a) value exploration

b) Value creation

c) Value delivery

d) None of the above

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a