MCQ on Basics of Marketing 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 3

Subject: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. Analyzing three spaces that are the customers cognitive space, the company competency space and the collaborates resource space is integral part of

a) value exploration

b) Value creation

c) Value delivery

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Customer relationship management, internal resource management and business partnership management are the key functions of

a) Value exploration

b) value delivery

c) Value creation

d) None of the above

 

Q3. ________ lays out the target markets and the value proposition the firm will offer, based on an analysis of the best market opportunities

a) Tactical marketing plan

b) strategic marketing plan

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Tactical marketing plan focuses on

a) Promotion

b) Merchandising

c) Sales channel

d) all of the above

 

Q5. Hollow corporations”, operating in vertical competitive sphere

a) Contracts out every service

b) Are pure marketing companies

c) both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Never settle for the best” is the philosophy of

a) google

b) Yahoo

c) Microsoft

d) Ebay 

 

Q7. Organize the world’s information and make it universally accessible and useful” is the mission statement of

a) Yahoo

b) google

c) Bing

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Harvard’s famed marketing professor ted levitt argued that

a) market definitions of a business are superior to product definitions

b) Product definitions of a business are superior to market definitions

c) Vary as per condition

d) None of the above

 

Q9. A target market definition tends to focus on selling a product or service to a

a) current market

b) Potential market

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q10. A strategic market definition tends to focus on selling a product or service to a

a) Current market

b) potential market

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q11. General electric has classified its businesses into ___ strategic business units

a) 42

b) 45

c) 49

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Sbu (strategic business unit) is a _________ unit that is usually responsible for its own budgeting, new product decisions, hiring decisions, and price setting

a) semi-autonomous

b) Autonomous

c) Non-autonomous

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. The purpose of identifying company’s strategic business unit is

a) Developing separate strategies

b) Assign appropriate funding

c) both a and b

d) All of above are false

 

Q14. The bcg’s growth share matrix uses _________ and _________ of market growth as criteria to make investment decisions

a) Relative market share and quarterly rate

b) relative market share and annual rate

c) Absolute market share and annual rate

d) Absolute market share and quarterly rate

 

Q15. Opportunities to achieve further growth within current businesses are

a) intensive opportunities

b) Integrative opportunities

c) Diversification opportunities

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Opportunities to build or acquire businesses that are related to current businesses

a) Intensive opportunities

b) integrative opportunities

c) Diversification opportunities

d) None of the above

 

Q17. The useful framework for detecting new __________ is called a “product-market expansion grid

a) intensive opportunities

b) Integrative opportunities

c) Diversification opportunities

d) None of the above

 

Q18. For intensive growth, the company first considers whether it could gain more market share with its current products in their current market, using a _________

a) market-penetration strategy

b) Market development strategy

c) Product-development strategy

d) Diversification strategy 

 

Q19. Select right order of intensive growth strategies

a) Market-development strategy, market-penetration strategy, product development strategy

b) market-penetration strategy, market development strategy, product development strategy

c) Market-penetration strategy, product development strategy, market-development strategy

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Market development strategy focuses on

a) current products and new markets

b) Current products and current markets

c) New products and current markets

d) New products and new markets 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a