MCQ on Basics of Marketing 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 4

Subject: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. Acquiring one or more suppliers for integrative growth is

a) Horizontal integration

b) Forward integration

c) backward integration

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Acquisition of competitors for integrative growth is

a) horizontal integration

b) Forward integration

c) Backward integration

d) None of the above

 

Q3. In _____________the company would seek new products that have marketing or technological synergies with existing product lines appealing to a new group of customers

a) concentric diversification

b) Horizontal diversification

c) Conglomerate diversification

d) None of the above

 

Q4. In________, the company can develop new products that are technologically unrelated to its current product line and still can appeal to its current customers

a) Concentric diversification

b) horizontal diversification

c) Conglomerate diversification

d) None of the above

 

Q5. In_________, the company may seek new opportunities that have no relation with its current technology, products, or markets

a) Concentric diversification

b) Horizontal diversification

c) conglomerate diversification

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Gary hamel believes that

a) Senior management hammers out the strategy and hands it down

b) imaginative ideas on strategy exist in many places within a company

c) The strategy comes from outside the organization

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. Redefining how company gets paid or create innovative new revenue streams is _______ of business innovation

a) value capture dimension

b) Brand dimension

c) Networking dimension

d) Offerings dimension

 

Q8. Peter drucker pointed out that it is more important to __________ to be effective than to ________ to be efficient

a) do the right thing, do things right

b) Do things right, do the right thing

c) Do the right thing, do things wrong

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Starbucks music cd sales in coffee stores is an example of ________ for business innovation

a) Value capture dimension

b) Brand dimension

c) Networking dimension

d) presence dimension

 

Q10. Google paid search is an example of _____________ for business innovation

a) value capture dimension

b) Brand dimension

c) Networking dimension

d) Offerings dimension

 

Q11. For an mbo (manages by objectives) system to work, the business unit’s objectives must meet ___ criteria

a) 5

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q12. For an mbo (manages by objectives) system to work

a) objectives must be arranged hierarchically, from the most to the least important

b) Objectives must be arranged hierarchically, from the least to the most important.

c) Any of a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. The star alliance brings together ___ airlines

a) 18

b) 27

c) 10

d) 30

 

Q14. Michael porter has proposed _______ generic strategies that provide a good starting point for strategic thinking

a) 3

b) 5

c) 4

d) 6

 

Q15. A marketing strategy in which low-priced unconventional resources are used, often in a local fashion or large system of person cells, to express or encourage a manufactured goods or a plan are

a) right-time marketing

b)demand chain

c)services marketing

D)guerrilla marketing

 

Q16. Peter drucker pointed out that it is more important to __________ to be effective than to ________ to be efficient

a) do the right thing, do things right

b) Do things right, do the right thing

c) Do the right thing, do things wrong

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Thinking differently about sourcing and fulfillment is _________ of business innovation

a) Value capture dimension

b) Brand dimension

c) Networking dimension

d) supply chain dimension

 

Q18. Videocon acquired the picture-tube business from

a) thomson electronics

b) Samsung

c) Lg

d) None of the above 

 

Q19. A corporate advertisement of videocon with the tagline —————– reflects the globalization philosophy of the company

a) Global national

b) Indian national

c) an indian multinational

d) None of the above

 

Q20. To carry out their analysis, planning, implementation and control responsibilities, marketing managers need

a) marketing information system

b) Marketing intelligence system

c) Customer relationship management

d) All of the above

 

Q21. Under the consumer protection act, following rights of the consumers are recognized

a) Safety and information

b) Representation and redressal

c) Choice and consumer education

d) all of the above

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a

Q21. Answer: d