MCQ on Basics of Marketing 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 5

Subject: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. _______________ includes information on the order to payment cycle and sales information system

a) an internal records system

b) A marketing intelligence system

c) A marketing research system

d) None of the above

 

Q2. ________________ allows for the systematic design, collection, analysis, and reporting of data and findings relevant to a specific market situation

a) An internal record system

b) a marketing research system

c) A marketing intelligence system

d) None of the above

 

Q3. _____________________ is a set of procedures and sources used by managers to obtain everyday information about pertinent developments in the marketing environment

a) a marketing intelligence system

b) An internal record system

c) A marketing research system

d) Firm infrastructure.

 

Q4. The heart of the internal records system is the

a) Processing to order cycle

b) Payment to delivery cycle

c) order-to-payment cycle

d) None of the above

 

Q5. The main components of internal record system are

a) The order-to-payment cycle and sales information systems

b) Databases, data warehousing and data mining

c) both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q6. The internal records systems supplies_________ data but the marketing intelligence system supplies ____________ data

a) results, happenings

b) Happenings, results

c) Results, company

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. ______________ is a book published by businessworld that provides a range of useful data on the indian market environment, and commentaries and articles by business researchers and professionals

a) the marketing whitebook

b) The marketing redbook

c) The marketing greenbook

d) None of the above

 

Q8. ______________ is a consumer feedback network that collects millions of consumer reviews of stories and products each year from two sources

a) bizrate.com

b) Consumerreview.com

c) Epinions.com

d) None of the above

 

Q9. _____________-, an online advisor on technology products offers customer comments and evaluations based on ease of use, features and stability, along with expert reviews

a) zdnet.com

b) Bizrate.com

c) Consumerreview.com

d) None of the above

 

Q10. A _________ is an unpredictable, short-lived, and without social, economic and political significance

a) Trend

b) fad

c) Megatrend

d) None of the above

 

Q11. A _______ is a direction or sequence of the events that has some momentum and durability

a) Fad

b) trend

c) Megatrend

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Trends are ________ predictable and durable than fads

a) more

b) Less

c) Depends

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. ____________ have been described as large social, economic, political and technological changes that are slow to form and once in place, they influence us for sometime between seven and ten years, or longer

a) Fad

b) Trends

c) megatrends

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Companies and their suppliers, marketing intermediaries, customers, competitors, and publics all operate in a ___________________ of forces and trends, increasingly global, that shapes opportunities and pose threats

a) macroenvironment

b) Microenvironment

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Within the rapidly changing global picture, the firm must monitor six major forces: demographic, economic, ___________, natural, technological and political legal

a) Social

b) social-cultural

c) Cultural

d) None of the above

 

Q16. The main demographic force that marketers monitor is _________

a) population

b) Literacy

c) Sex

d) None of the above

 

Q17. In the economic arena, the marketers need to focus on income distribution and levels of_____

a) savings, debt and credit availability

b) Savings and credit availability

c) Debt and credit availability

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The ncaer has classified indian consumers into

a) Destitute, aspirants and climbers

b) Consuming class and rich

c) both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q19. Which of the following statement is true?

a) Product preferences have regional biases

b) Brand preferences have regional biases

c) product preferences and brand preferences have regional biases

d) None of the above

 

Q20. A study conducted by research international indicates that there is a progression from __________ and self-sacrifice to ____________ and individualism as one moves from the lower socio-economic classes to the higher socioeconomic classes

a) traditionalism, westernization

b) Westernization, traditionalism

c) Westernization, collectivism

d) None of the above

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a