MCQ on Basics of Marketing 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 6

Subject: MCQ on Basics of Marketing 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. The process of creating mechanisms and shapes of mechanical elements for a machine to get the desired output for a given input is called as…

a) Analysis

b) Innovation

c) synthesis

d) Designing

 

Q2. With online advertising program,_________, the companies can reach customers and grow business

a) adwords

b) Adsense

c) Adcity

d) Adalpha

 

Q3. Marketing management is the _________ of choosing target markets and getting, keeping and growing customers through creating, delivering and communicating superior customer value

a) Art

b) Science

c) art and science

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Marketers operate in which marketplaces

a) Consumer and business

b) Global and non-profit

c) a and b both

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Better products, better value, better living is the mission statement of which company

a) Vicco

b) Hul

c) P and g

d) nirma 

 

Q6. Marketing is an organizational function and a set of processes for creating, communicating and delivering value to customers and for managing customer relationships in ways that benefits the organization and its stakeholders definition  is given by

a) Philip kotler

b) the american marketing association

c) The association of national advertisers

d) Peter drucker

 

Q7.There is always, one can assume, be need for some selling, but the aim of marketing is to make selling superfluous said by

a) Philip kotler

b) The american marketing association

c) The association of national advertisers

d) peter drucker

 

Q8. When customers share a strong need that cannot be satisfied by an existing product, it is

a) latent demand

b) Unwholesome demand

c) Nonexistent demand

d) Full demand

 

Q9. Marketing people market following entities

a) Goods

b) Services

c) Experiences

d) all of the above

 

Q10. At a fast-food restaurant, what is marketed?

a) Goods

b) Service

c) a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q11. By orchestrating several services and goods at places like amusement park and theme restaurant, a firm markets

a) Services

b) Events

c) experiences

d) None of the above 

 

Q12. In the software industry, bangalore is positioned as the

a) silicon valley of india

b) Tech city of india

c) Power hub city

d) Engineering city of india

 

Q13. The set of benefits that a company offers to its customers for satisfying their needs is known as

a) Product proposition

b) value proposition

c) Price proposition

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Indian government is marketing india as a tourist destination through the ___________ advertisement campaign

a) Credible india

b) incredible india

c) Gateway to backwaters

d) Gateway of india

 

Q15. Properties are ________ rights of ownership of either real property or financial property

a) Tangible

b) intangible

c) Tangible as well intangible

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Every little helps” is the famous marketing campaign of

a) Philips

b) Sony

c) Videocon

d) tesco

 

Q17. Sense and simplicity” is the marketing campaign of

a) philips

b) Sony

c) Videocon

d) Tesco 

 

Q18. A marketer is a person who seeks a response from another party, called the

a) prospect

b) Seller

c) Firm

d) Management

 

Q19. Marketers are responsible for __________

a) Supply management

b) demand management

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q20. When consumers dislike a product and are even ready to pay a price to avoid it is known as

a) Latent demand

b) Nonexistent demand

c) negative demand

d) Declining demand

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basics of Marketing

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c