MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 1

Subject: MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management

 

Q1. By which act government checks restrictive trade?

a) Industrial Policy Act 1991

b) MRTP Act

c) FEMA act

d) None of these

 

Q2. Which of the following does not fall within the jurisdiction of MRTP commission?

a) Prevention of Monopolistic Trade practices

b) Prevention of Restrictive trade practices

c) Prohibition of Unfair Trade Practices

d) Regulation of Combinations

 

Q3. Liberalization means

a) Reducing number of reserved industries from 17 to 8

b) Liberating the industry, trade and economy from unwanted restrictions

c) Opening up of economy to the world by attaining international competitiveness

d) Free determination of interest rates

 

Q4. When a company taken over another one and clearly becomes the new owner, the action is called

a) Merger

b) Acquisition

c) Strategic Alliance

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Relaxing the restrictions and controls imposed on Business and industry means

a) Liberalisation

b) Privatisation

c) Globalisation

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Company images and brand equity is factor affecting business

a) Externally

b) Internally

c) Government Policy

d) None of these 

 

Q7. Which among the following is not opened for private sector participation

a) Power sector

b) Telecommunication sector

c) Education sector

d) Railways

 

Q8. ________ is an economic system based on the principal of free enterprise

a) Capitalism

b) Socialism

c) Mixed Economy

d) Marxism

 

Q9. What are the decisions taken by government of India pertaining to Industrial Sector in the new industrial policy of 1991?

a) VRS to shed the excess load of workers

b) Disinvestment of public sector share holding

c) Referring sick units to BIFR

d) All of the above

 

Q10. A monopolistic trade practice is deemed to be prejudicial to public interest except when

a) Authorized by Central Government

b) Authorized by State Government

c) Authorized by Supreme Court

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Which among these is not a method of privatisation?

a) Denationalisation

b) Franchising

c) Sale of Business

d) All of these

 

Q12. The pre-liberalisation era of Indian Economy was under the grip of

a) Unemployment

b) Under-employment

c) Fiscal Deficit

d) Unfavorable and alarming balance of payment 

 

Q13. Which among these can be condition for the success of privatisation?

a) Alternative institutional arrangements

b) Barriers to enter the market

c) Measurability of performance

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Privatisation of ownership through sale of equity share is called

a) Denationalisation

b) Disinvestment

c) Contracting

d) None of these

 

Q15. Which among these is monopolistic trade practice?

a) Unreasonably limiting competition

b) Manufacturing only one product

c) Limiting technical Development

d) Selling only one product

 

Q16. The Industrial policy resolution was passed first in

a) 1931

b) 1947

c) 1956

d) 1999

 

Q17. Planning is a ———— process

a) Goal Oriented

b) Flexible

c) Time bound

d) All of these

 

Q18. which among these is not a global force impacting the Indian Economy

a) Dynamics of capital flow

b) Integrating the role of Purchasing

c) Integrating the role of Technology

d) Need of Attitudinal Change

 

Q19. Globalisation is the term used to describe process of removal of restriction on

a) Foreign Trade

b) Investment

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) None of the above 

 

Q20. For the purpose of inquiry under the MRTP Act, the commission has the power equivalent to

a) Civil court

b) consumer court

c) High court

d) None of these

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a