MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 2

Subject: MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management

 

Q1. The age of Discontinuity’ (1969) has been authored by

a) John Drydon

b) Cyril Debydeen

c) Peter F. Drucker

d) None of these

 

Q2. Laissez Faire policy is adopted in

a) Socialist Economic system

b) Capitalist Economic system

c) Mixed Economic System

d) Communist Economic System

 

Q3. Which of the following is the vital question in the economic system?

a) What to produce

b) How to produce

c) For whom to produce

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Which of the following is not the objective of Competition act 2002?

a) Prohibition of abuse of dominant position

b) Prohibition of restrictive Trade practives

c) Prohibition of anti-competitive Agreement

d) Regulation of combinations

 

Q5. Which among these is not a restrictive trade practice?

a) Tie Up sales

b) Price Discrimination

c) Manipulation of Price

d) All are restrictive trade practices

 

Q6. In India, Liberalisation and Privatisation began from

a) 1991

b) 1971

c) 1981

d) 1947 

 

Q7. Which one is not the main objective of Fiscal Policy in India?

a) To increase liquidity in economy

b) To promote price stability

c) To minimize the inequalities of income and wealth

d) To promote employment opportunities

 

Q8. FEMA signifies

a) Free Export management act

b) Foreign Exchange management act

c) Foreign Exchange monitoring act

d) Free Export marketing act

 

Q9. Which among these is not an objective of planning?

a) Economic growth

b) Setting of heavy industries

c) Modernisation

d) None of these

 

Q10. Which among the following is not the instrument of monetary policy

a) Deficit financing

b) Statutory liquidity Ratio

c) Cash reserve ratio

d) Open market operation

 

Q11. Globalisation means

a) Setting of firms branches in other countries

b) Adopting a global outlook

c) Earning profit from Exports

d) Attracting foreign investment

 

Q12. Which one is not an element of internal environment?

a) Marketing capabilities

b) Operational Capabilities

c) Money and capital market

d) Personal Capabilities

 

Q13. A possible obstacle to growth of privatisation is

a) Profit earned by public enterprises

b) Sale of least profitable enterprises

c) Licensing

d) All of these 

 

Q14. Pollution monitoring and control is done by

a) Central board of prevention and control of water Pollution

b) Central board of pollution control

c) Central government

d) None of the above

 

Q15. First industrial policy resolution was issued in

a) 1947

b) 1948

c) 1951

d) 1954

 

Q16. Industrial (Development and Regulation) Act was passed by parliament in

a) 1947

b) 1949

c) 1951

d) 1956

 

Q17. If the amount claimed by consumer is Rs. 89 Lacs, the case under the consumer protection act shall be filed with

a) District Consumer Redressal forum

b) State consumer Dispute Redressal Commission

c) National consumer Dispute Redressal Commission

d) Supreme court

 

Q18. The credit for inventing the word “Privatisation” goes to

a) Elton Mayo

b) F.W. Taylor

c) L. Urwick

d) Peter Drucker

 

Q19. Indian businesses encounter the following problem in the globalisation

a) Infrastructural Bottleneck

b) Lack of interest shown by MNC’s

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) None of these 

 

Q20. Industrial policy resolution of 1948 was divided industries into

a) 3 categories

b) 4 categories

c) 5 categories

d) 6 categories

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b