MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 3

Subject: MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management

 

Q1. Industrial policy resolution 1956 divided industries into ———– categories

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

 

Q2. Globalisation means

a) Adopting a global outlook for business

b) Inviting multinationals in the country

c) Selling in the foreign market

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Consumer protection in India is ensured by

a) Consumer protection Act, 1946

b) Consumer protection Act, 1986

c) Consumer protection Act, 1990

d) Consumer protection Act, 1968

 

Q4. VAT is imposed

a) Directly on Consumers

b) On final Stage of production

c) On all stages from Production to final sale

d) None of the above

 

Q5. As per Industrial Policy resolution 1956, reserved industries for public sector are

a) 12

b) 14

c) 16

d) 17

 

Q6. The concept of small scale industries (SSIs) was brought to the fore by the

a) Industrial Policy Resolution 1948

b) Industrial Policy Resolution 1956

c) Industrial Policy Statement 1977

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. Environment degradation does not consist of

a) Land degradation and soil erosion

b) Problem of over grazing and ecological degradation

c) Floods

d) None of the above

 

Q8. The MRTP Act of 1969 was abolished in

a) 1991

b) 2002

c) 2006

d) None of the above

 

Q9. India abolished quantitative restrictions on imports of 1429 items in 2000 and 2001 as per the commitment to which of the following

a) SAFTA

b) GATT

c) WTO

d) NAM

 

Q10. Micro factors of external business environment does not include

a) Competitors

b) Customers

c) Government Policies

d) None of these

 

Q11. Assertion (A). The new Industrial policy was announced on July 24, 1991. Reason (R). The new industrial policy was announced by the V.P. Singh Government

a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

c) (A) is true but (R) is false

d) (A) is false but (R) is true

 

Q12. Assertion (A) . Industrialisation of an economy is considered synonymous with growth. Reason (R). The transfer of resources from agriculture to industry may be capital or labour or both

a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

c) (A) is true but (R) is false

d) (A) is false but (R) is true 

 

Q13. Assertion (A). In 1991 only 4 industries are reserved for public sector. Reason (R). Industrial Policy 1991 define MRTP firm as companies with turn over of Rs. 20 crore

a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

c) (A) is true but (R) is false

d) .(A) is false but (R) is true

 

Q14. Assertion (A). In 1991 government decided to allow all foreign investment to any industries without any restrictions. Reason (R). Government has enhanced the investment limit of small scale industries units

a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

c) .(A) is true but (R) is false

d) (A) is false but (R) is true

 

Q15. Considering industrial structures, economies who are rich in mineral resources but are poor in other manufacturing ways are classified as

a) raw material exporting economies

b) subsistence economies

c) emerging economies

d) industrial economies

 

Q16. Considering industrial structures, economies that are large exporters of manufactured products or services are classified as

a) raw material exporting economies

b) subsistence economies

c) emerging economies

d) industrial economies

 

Q17. Considering industrial structures, economies whose majority of people belongs to agricultural business are classified as

a) emerging economies

b) industrial economies

c) raw material exporting economies

d) subsistence economies 

 

Q18. Countries having industrial economic structure are

a) Saudi Arabia and Chile

b) Brazil and China

c) United States and Japan

d) both a and b

 

Q19. Word

a) power

b) unique

c) strength

d) force

 

Q20. Considering industrial structures, economies who are heading further with fast growth leading to overall economic growth of country is classified as

a) raw material exporting economies

b) subsistence economies

c) emerging economies

d) industrial economies

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b