MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 4

Subject: MCQ on Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management

 

Q1. 1-Demand is determined by

a) Price of the product

b) Relative prices of other goods

c) Tastes and habits

d) All of the above

 

Q2. When a firm’s average revenue is equal to its average cost, it gets _______

a) Super profit

b) Normal profit

c) Sub normal profit

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Managerial economics generally refers to the integration of economic theory with business

a) Ethics

b) Management

c) Practice

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Given the price, if the cost of production increases because of higher price of raw materials, the supply

a) Decreases

b) Increases

c) Remains same

d) Any of the above

 

Q5. The cost recorded in the books of accounts are considered as

a) Total cost

b) Marginal cost

c) Average cost

d) Explicit cost 

 

Q6. A Joint Stock Company is managed by the Board of Directors elected by _____

a) Top management

b) Shareholders

c) Employees of company

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Under ______, price is determined by the interaction of total demand and total supply in the market

a) Perfect competition

b) Monopoly

c) Imperfect competition

d) All of the above

 

Q8. Under perfect competition, price is determined by the interaction of total demand and ________

a) Total supply

b) Total cost

c) Total utility

d) Total production

 

Q9. The out of pocket costs are _______

a) Sunk costs

b) Marginal costs

c) Explicit costs

d) Social costs

 

Q10. The short run Average Cost curve is __ shaped

a) V

b) U

c) L

d) Any of the above

 

Q11. Distinction between private sector and public sector is determined on the basis of

a) Economic system

b) Motive

c) Principle of pricing

d) All of the above 

 

Q12. Goods produced on small scale have

a) Relatively inelastic supply

b) Highly elastic supply

c) Perfectly elastic supply

d) None of the above

 

Q13. Oligopoly is a type of ________ market. A ________ exists in the industry

a) Perfect, few firms

b) Imperfect, few firms

c) Perfect, many firms

d) Imperfect, many firms

 

Q14. The management of the _________ form of business organization is totalitarian in nature

a) Cooperative

b) Partnership

c) Individual proprietorship

d) All of the above

 

Q15. The only feasible purpose of financial management is

a) Wealth Maximization

b) Sales Maximization

c) Profit Maximization

d) Assets maximization

 

Q16. Financial management process deals with

a) Investments

b) Financing decisions

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Agency cost consists of

a) Binding

b) Monitoring

c) Opportunity and structure cost

d) All of the above 

 

Q18. Finance Function comprises

a) Safe custody of funds only

b) Expenditure of funds only

c) Procurement of finance only

d) Procurement and effective use of funds

 

Q19. The objective of wealth maximization takes into account

a) Amount of returns expected

b) Timing of anticipated returns

c) Risk associated with uncertainty of returns

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Financial management mainly focuses on

a) Efficient management of every business

b) Brand dimension

c) Arrangement of funds

d) All elements of acquiring and using means of financial resources for financial activities

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Economic Environment of Business and Environmental Management

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d