MCQ on Human Resource Management 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Human Resource Management 1

Subject: MCQ on Human Resource Management 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. The following is (are) the key components of a business process Re-engineering programme?

a) Product development

b) Service delivery

c) Customer satisfaction

d) All of the above

 

Q2. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job is

a) Job performance

b) Job evaluation

c) Job description

d) None of the above

 

Q3. The following is (are) concerned with developing a pool of candidates in line with the human resources plan

a) Development

b) Training

c) Recruitment

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Majority of the disputes in industries is (are) related to the problem of

a) Wages

b) Salaries

c) Benefits

d) All of the above

 

Q5. In an organisation initiating career planning, the career path model would essentially form the basis for

a) Placement

b) Transfer

c) Rotation

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Section ________ of the Industrial Disputes Act 1947, states that an employer should only retrench employees who have been most recently hired

a) 24-F

b) 24-G

c) 25-F

d) 25-G 

 

Q7. Performance development plan is set for the employee by his immediate boss

a) Employer

b) Department Head

c) Immediate boss

d) Any of the above

 

Q8. The following type of recruitment process is said to be a costly affair

a) Internal recruitment

b) External recruitment

c) Cost remains same for both types

d) None of the above

 

Q9. The following is (are) the objective(s) of inspection

a) Quality product

b) Defect free products

c) Customer satisfaction

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Large recruitment ____ problematic and vice-versa

a) Less

b) More

c) Any of the above

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The ________ programme once installed must be continued on a permanent basis

a) Job evaluation

b) Training and Development

c) Recruitment

d) All of the above

 

Q12. The following person has suggested the new concept which takes into account various key factors that will tell the overall performance of a job

a) Elliot Jecques

b) Fred Luthas

c) Juran

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. For closure, every worker is to be compensated with ________ average pay for every year of service completed

a) 15 days

b) 20 days

c) 25 days

d) 30 days

 

Q14. The three important components in aligning business strategy with HR practice

a) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organisational Capabilities

b) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organisational Capabilities

c) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organisational structure

d) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organisational structure

 

Q15. The basic managerial skill(s) is(are)

a) To supervise

b) To stimulate

c) To motivate

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Assertion (A). One cannot be sure about the quality of appraisal on the basis of length of service Reason (R). lnitial appraisal and promotion appraisal are done separately and differently since the length of service is different.

a) (R) is correct but (A) is not correct

b) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct

c) (A) and (R) both are correct

d) (A) and (R) both are not correct

 

Q17. Training information system included

a) Training aids

b) Internal and external faculty

c) Training resources

d) Training needs

 

Q18. The authoritarian leadership style goes with

a) Theory Y

b) Theory Z

c) Theory A

d) Theory X 

 

Q19. Which is not a method of performance appraisal?

a) Straight ranking method

b) Man-to-man comparison method

c) Check list method

d) None of the above

 

Q20. _____________ is a performance measure of both efficiency and effectiveness

a) Organisational behaviour

b) Organisational citizenship

c) Employee productivity

d) None of the above

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c