MCQ on Human Resource Management 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Human Resource Management 2

Subject: MCQ on Human Resource Management 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. _____________ is a performance measure of both efficiency and effectiveness

a) Organisational behaviour

b) Organisational citizenship

c) Employee productivity

d) None of the above

 

Q2. The voluntary and involuntary permanent withdrawal from an organisation is called ___________

a) Turnover

b) Behaviour

c) Misbehaviour

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Discretionary behaviour that is not part of an employee’s formal job requirements, but that promotes the effective functioning of the organisation

a) Behaviour

b) Organisational behaviour

c) Workplace misbehaviour

d) Organisational citizenship behaviour

 

Q4. _____________ is that part of an attitude that’s made up of the beliefs, opinions, knowledge or information held by a person

a) Behavioural component

b) Cognitive component

c) Affective component

d) None of the above

 

Q5. The emotional part of an attitude is called _______

a) Affective component

b) Attitude

c) Behavioural component

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Employee’s general belief that their organisation values their contribution and cares about their well – being is called __________

a) Behaviour

b) Workplace misbehaviour

c) Organisational behaviour

d) Perceived organisational support 

 

Q7. Any compatibility or inconsistency between attitudes or between behaviour and attitudes is called _____

a) Attitude surveys

b) Personality

c) Cognitive dissonance

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Which is the most popular approach to classifying personality traits?

a) MBTI

b) Style of making decisions

c) Social interaction

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Which of these is one of the five personality traits in the Big – Five Model?

a) Emotional stability

b) Openness to experience

c) Extraversion

d) All of the above

 

Q10. The degree to which people are pragmatic, maintain emotional distance and believe that ends justify means is called __________

a) Impression Management

b) Machiavellianism

c) Locus of control

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The ability to notice and to manage emotional cues and information is called _________

a) Perception

b) Emotions

c) Emotional Intelligence

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Which is the theory that explains how we judge people differently depending on the meaning we attribute to a given behaviour?

a) Attribution Theory

b) X and Y theory

c) Fundamental attribution theory

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. _____________ is a type of learning in which desired voluntary behaviour leads to a reward or prevents a punishment

a) Self – serving bias

b) Assumed similarity

c) Stereotyping

d) Operant conditioning

 

Q14. What is fundamental attribution theory?

a) Tendency to underestimate the influence of external factors and overestimate the influence of internal factors when judging other’s behaviour

b) Tendency for individuals to attribute their own successes to internal factors while putting the blame for failures on external factors

c) General impression of an individual based on a single characteristic

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Which of these is one of the four processes that influence social learning theory?

a) Motor reproduction processes

b) Reinforcement processes

c) Attentional processes

d) All of the above

 

Q16. __________ is the process of forecasting an organisations future demand for, and supply of, the right type of people in the right number

a) Human Resource Planning

b) Recruitments

c) Human Resource Management

d) Human Capital Management

 

Q17. Which of the following factors state the importance of the Human Resource Planning?

a) Creating highly talented personnel

b) International strategies

c) Resistance to change and move

d) All of the above

 

Q18. Termination of employment by an owner beside will of worker is

a) dismissal

b) screening

c) firing

d) a and c 

 

Q19. Utilization of one or more approaches to attract or recognize applicants to fill up job posts is

a) Sourcing

b) recruitment

c) selection

d) screening

 

Q20. A process that is used for identifying and developing internal people with the potential to fill key business leadership positions in the company is called ______

a) Highly talented personnel creation

b) Investing in human resources

c) Succession planning

d) None of the above

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c