MCQ on Human Resource Management 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Human Resource Management 3

Subject: MCQ on Human Resource Management 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. Which of the forecasting technique is the fastest?

a) Work study technique

b) Flow models

c) Ratio trend analysis

d) HR demand Forecast

 

Q2. What does the ratio trend analysis studies for forecasting?

a) Profits and loss

b) Retirements and requirements

c) Past and future ratios of workers and sales

d) None of the above

 

Q3. What does the Delphi technique use to do the forecasting?

a) Personal needs

b) Emotional needs

c) Social needs

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Which is the simplest flow model used for forecasting?

a) Semi – Markov Model

b) Resource based Model

c) Markov Model

d) Vacancy Model

 

Q5. ___________ is a systematic procedure for collecting, storing, maintaining, retrieving and validating data needed by an organisation about its human resources

a) Data collection

b) Human Resource Information System

c) Management Information System

d) Maintenance of records

 

Q6. Choose the correct option, where Human Resource Information System can be used

a) Succession planning

b) Retirement

c) Designing jobs

d) Inducting new hires 

 

Q7. How many steps are involved in implementing Human Resource Information System?

a) 10

b) 5

c) 14

d) 15

 

Q8. At what stage does vendor analysis step – in while implementing human resource information system?

a) 5

b) 14

c) 1

d) 3

 

Q9. What techniques are used while analysing the internal supply?

a) Inflows and outflows

b) Turnover rate

c) Conditions of work and absenteeism

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Complete the following formula to calculate turnover rate 

(Number of separations during one year / ______) X 100

a) Average number of persons X number of working days

b) Average number of working days

c) Average number of employees during the year

d) Average number of leaves

 

Q11. Which of the below mentioned option is not a retention plan?

a) Performance appraisal

b) Compensation plan

c) Induction crisis

d) Voluntary retirement Scheme

 

Q12. Which of the following is a barrier while doing human resource planning?

a) HR information often is incompatible with the information used in strategy formulation

b) Implementing human resource information system

c) Managing inventories

d) Supply forecast 

 

Q13. What are the pre- requisites for successful human resource planning?

a) Backing of top management

b) Personal records must be complete

c) Techniques of planning should be the best

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Which of the following is requisite for a typical succession planning?

a) Career counselling

b) Performance appraisal

c) Compensation plan

d) Employees quitting

 

Q15. Which of these activities are not included in the scope of human resource management?

a) Job analysis and design

b) Motivation and communication

c) Safety and health

d) Organizational structure and design

 

Q16. HRM differs from PM both in ____ and ____

a) Definitions and functions

b) Scope and orientation

c) Functions and objectives

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Human relations movement grew from study of

a) David McClelland

b) Elton Mayo

c) Kurt Levin

d) Max Weber

 

Q18. A method where existing workers recommend potential applicants for post offered, and in some firms if suggested applicant is hired, worker gets a cash bonus refers to

a) employee referral

b) internal recruitment

c) sourcing

d) screening 

 

Q19. Set of persons who build up labour force of a firm, business sector, or nation is

a) human resources

b) finance

c) information technology

d) none of these

 

Q20. Which of the following is not an objective of the Human Resource Management Function?

a) Societal objectives

b) Political objectives

c) Personal Objectives

d) Organisational Objectives

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b