MCQ on Human Resource Management 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Human Resource Management 4

Subject: MCQ on Human Resource Management 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. Which of these is the purpose of recruitment?

a) Make sure that there is match between cost and benefit

b) Help increase the success rate of the selection process by reducing the number of visibly underqualified or over qualified job applicants

c) Help the firm create more culturally diverse work – force

d) None of the above

 

Q2. The poor quality of selection will mean extra cost on _______ and supervision

a) Training

b) Recruitment

c) Work quality

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Which of these is the most important external factor governing recruitments?

a) Sons of soil

b) Labour market

c) Unemployment rate

d) Supply and demand

 

Q4. While recruiting for non – managerial, supervisory and middle – management positions which external factor is of prime importance?

a) Political – Legal

b) Unemployment rate

c) Labour market

d) Growth and Expansion

 

Q5. Which of the following act deals with recruitment and selection?

a) Child labour act

b) The apprentices act

c) Mines act

d) All of the above

 

Q6. A major internal factor that can determine the success of the recruiting programme is whether or not the company engages in _____

a) HRP

b) Selection

c) Induction

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. _________ refers to the process of identifying and attracting job seekers so as to build a pool of qualified job applicants

a) Selection

b) Training

c) Recruitments

d) Induction

 

Q8. How many stages does the recruitment process comprise of?

a) 2

b) 6

c) 9

d) 5

 

Q9. Rearrange the following steps of recruitment

I. Searching

II. Evaluation and control

III. Planning

IV. Screening

V. Strategy development

a) III, II, I, V, IV

b) III, V, I, IV, II

c) IV, V, III, I, II

d) II, I, IV, V, III

 

Q10. ___________express the relationship of applicant inputs to outputs at various decision points

a) Number of contacts

b) Yield Ratios

c) Type of contacts

d) Technological sophistication

 

Q11. Which of the following are the decisions to be made while devising the strategies to hire?

a) Geographic distribution of labour markets comprising job seekers

b) Make or buy employees

c) Sequencing the activities in the recruitment process

d) All of the above 

 

Q12. Which decision in strategy development relates to the methods used in recruitment and selection?

a) Sources of recruitment

b) Technological sophistication

c) Sequencing the activities in the recruitment process

d) employees

 

Q13. Choose the odd man out

a) Acquisitions and mergers

b) Radio and television

c) Former employees

d) Advertisements

 

Q14. What is the natural perception of people on the process of recruitment and selection?

a) Positive

b) Negative

c) Both positive and negative

d) None of the above

 

Q15. What is the main objective of the recruitment and selection process?

a) Recruit the right candidates

b) Meet the high labour turnover

c) To reduce the costs of recruiting

d) None of the above

 

Q16. What is the full form of AIDA – a four point guide used by experienced advertisers?

a) Create abstract, develop industrious ads, defiant and acceptable

b) Being accessible, should be inexpensive, detailed and alluring

c) Attract attention, develop interest, create desire and instigate action

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Which mode of recruitment is through advertisements, newspapers and want ads?

a) Direct

b) Indirect

c) On payroll

d) None of the above 

 

Q18. Which is the least expensive method for recruitments?

a) Walk – ins, write – ins and talk – ins

b) Campus placements

c) Employment exchanges

d) Consultants

 

Q19. What is the general fee charged by consultants?

a) 10 – 20 % of the first year salaries of the individuals placed

b) 20 – 50% of the first year salaries of the individuals placed

c) 20 – 30 % of the first year salaries of the individuals placed

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Identifying the right people in rival companies, offering them better terms and luring them away is popularly called as _________

a) Competition

b) Acquisition

c) Poaching

d) None of the above

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c