MCQ on Human Resource Management 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Human Resource Management 5

Subject: MCQ on Human Resource Management 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. Selection is ______ in its application as much as it seeks to eliminate as many unqualified applications as possible in order to identify the right candidates

a) Both negative and positive

b) Positive

c) Negative

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Rejection of an applicant who would have succeeded is _____

a) False positive error

b) True positive

c) True negative

d) False negative error

 

Q3. Which is the type of error in which failure is predicted and it happens?

a) False positive error

b) True negative

c) False negative error

d) True positive

 

Q4. Selection is now ____ and is handled by the human resource department

a) Unplanned

b) Outsourced

c) Centralised

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Which test assesses an individual’s achievement and motivational levels?

a) Thurstone Temperament Survey

b) Minnesota Multiphasic Personality

c) Thematic Apperception Test

d) Guilford – Zimmerman Temperament Survey

 

Q6. A test that seeks to predict success or failure through one’s handwriting is ____

a) Polygraph

b) Graphology

c) Grammatologist

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. Which country uses the graphology test to select candidates?

a) U.S

b) India

c) Germany

d) China

 

Q8. Which tests are designed to ensure accuracy of the information given in the applications?

a) Graphology test

b) Interest test

c) Grammatology test

d) Polygraph test

 

Q9. Who used the graphology technique first and in which year?

a) Jean – Hippolyte in 1830

b) Elaine Quigley in 1893

c) Jean Charles Gille in 1907

d) Alfred Binnet in 1920

 

Q10. In __________, the interviewer uses pre-set standardised questions which are put to all applicants

a) Unstructured interview

b) Structured interview

c) Behavioural interview

d) Mixed interview

 

Q11. _______ occurs when an interviewer judges an applicant’s entire potential for job performance on the basis of a single trait, such as how the applicant dresses or talks

a) Stress producing

b) Halo – effect

c) Unstructured

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Which of the selection steps is the most critical?

a) Physical examination

b) Selection decision

c) Reference and background checks

d) Employment interviews 

 

Q13. ___________ is a systematic and planned introduction of employees to their jobs, their co-workers and the organisation

a) Job evaluation

b) Investiture orientation

c) Orientation

d) Placement

 

Q14. Which type of information is conveyed by orientation?

a) Training and education benefit

b) Job location

c) Job safety requirements

d) General information about the daily work routine

 

Q15. In which country and year was orientation first developed?

a) U.S in 1970

b) U.K in 1970

c) India in 1970

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Which strategic choices a firm needs to make before designing its orientation programme?

a) Formal or informal

b) Individual or collective

c) Serial or disjunctive

d) All of the above

 

Q17. _________ seeks to ratify the usefulness of the characteristics that the person brings to the new job

a) Divestiture orientation

b) Individual or collective

c) Investiture orientation

d) None of the above

 

Q18. Which of these is a stage while conducting formal orientation? 

a) Employee is given only menial tasks that discourage job interest and company loyalty

b) Employee is overloaded with forms to complete

c) Specific orientation to the department and the job, typically given by the employee’s supervisor

d) Employee’s mistakes can damage the company 

 

Q19. Which of the below options are the topics covered in employee orientation programme?

a) Training and education benefit

b) To employee counsellor

c) Relationship to other jobs

d) All of the above

 

Q20. ______ refers to the allocation of people to jobs; it includes initial assignment of new employees, and promotion, transfer, or demotion of present employees

a) Recruitment

b) Placement

c) Selection

d) None of the above

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b