MCQ on Human Resource Management 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Human Resource Management 6

Subject: MCQ on Human Resource Management 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. ______ is an objective assessment of an individual’s performance against well-defined benchmarks

a) Performance Appraisal

b) HR Planning

c) Information for goal identification

d) None of the above

 

Q2. What is linked with performance appraisal?

a) Job Design

b) Development

c) Job analysis

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Which of the following is an alternate term used for performance appraisal?

a) Quality and quantity of output

b) Job knowledg e

c) Employee assessment

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Which of these is the main purpose of employee assessment?

a) Making correct decisions

b) To effect promotions based on competence and performance

c) Establish job expectations

d) None of the above

 

Q5. How performance appraisal can contribute to a firm’s competitive advantage?

a) Ensures legal compliances

b) Minimising job dissatisfaction and turnover

c) Improves performance

d) All of the above

 

Q6. From the strategic point of view, in which three categories can an organisation be grouped?

a) Defenders

b) Prospectors

c) Analysers

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. Successful defenders use performance appraisal for identifying ____________

a) Staffing needs

b) Job behaviour

c) Training needs

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Analysers tend to emphasise both ______ and _______ and employee extensive training programmes

a) Skill building and skill acquisition

b) Current performance and past performance

c) Strategy and behaviour

d) None of the above

 

Q9. What do successful analysers tend to examine?

a) Division and corporate performance evaluation

b) Current performance with past performance

c) Ideal appraisal process

d) None of the above

 

Q10. ______ is an objective assessment of an individual’s performance against well-defined benchmarks

a) Performance Appraisal

b) HR Planning

c) Information for goal identification

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Which of these is an issue while designing an appraisal programme?

a) Quality

b) What methods of appraisal are to be used

c) Quantity

d) Cost of effectiveness

 

Q12. When appraisals are made by superiors, peers, subordinates and clients then it is called ____

a) 360 degree feedback

b) 180 degree feedback

c) Self – appraisal

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. Which company first developed the 360 degree system of appraisal?

a) Wipro in 1990

b) Godrej Soaps in 1991

c) General Electric, US in 1992

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Which factors lower the accuracy rate of the rater?

a) The rater is aware of personal biases and is willing to take action to minimise their effect

b) Performance factors are properly defined

c) The rater has documented behaviours to improve the recall

d) The rater is unable to express himself or herself honestly and unambiguously

 

Q15. Which of these is one of the seven criteria for assessing performance?

a) Community service

b) Interpersonal contact

c) Need for supervision

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Which is the simplest and most popular technique for appraising employee performance?

a) Rating Scales

b) Critical Incident

c) Cost accounting

d) BARS

 

Q17. Termination of employment by an owner beside will of worker is

a) dismissal

b) screening

c) firing

d) a and c

 

Q18. Utilization of one or more approaches to attract or recognize applicants to fill up job posts is

a) sourcing

b) recruitment

c) selection

d) screening 

 

Q19. Human relations movement grew from study of

a) David McClelland

b) Elton Mayo

c) Kurt Levin

d) Max Weber

 

Q20. Which of these is a major weakness of the forced distribution method?

a) Assumes that employee performance levels always conform to a normal distribution

b) Work is reliable

c) The error of central tendency

d) None of the above

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Human resource Management

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a