MCQ on Information Technology 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Information Technology 1

Subject: MCQ on Information Technology 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Information Technology

 

Q1. Full form of “OS” is?

a) Order of significance

b) Operating system

c) Open software

d) Optical Sensor

 

Q2. The ribbon is used in ?

a) Laser Printer

b) Plotter

c) Ink-jet printer

d) Dot Matrix printer

 

Q3. Address book contains?

a) Email address

b) Phone numbers

c) People Names

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Full form of “DOCOMO” ?

a) Do Connect over Mobile

b) Do Communications Over the Mobile network

c) Dongle Communication Over Mobile

d) Do Communication Or More

 

Q5. Joystick is used to ?

a) Move cursor on the screen

b) Computer games

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

 

Q6. A DNS translates a domain name into what ?

a) Binary

b) Hex

c) IP

d) URL 

 

Q7. When was the first e-mail sent ?

a) 1963

b) 1969

c) 1971

d) 1974

 

Q8. What type of memory is volatile ?

a) Cache

b) RAM

c) ROM

d) Hard Drive

 

Q9. Which of the below is not an iPhone 4 feature ?

a) 4G

b) Front facing camera

c) HD recording

d) Multitasking

 

Q10. Main memory is also known as ?

a) Auxiliary memory

b) Primery memory

c) Secondry memory

d) None of above

 

Q11. A presentation means ?

a) Display of products

b) Explaining the utility of products

c) A gift

d) Display of communication or skills

 

Q12. The term CRM means ?

a) Customer Relationship Management

b) Customer Retention Manager

c) Customer’s Relative Meet

d) Channel Root Market

 

Q13. Why would a switch be used in a network in preference to a HUB ?

a) To reduce the network traffic

b) To prevent the spread of all viruses

c) To connect a computer directly to the internet

d) To manage password security at the work station 

 

Q14. What should be done to successfully convert the format of an image from BMP to JPEG ?

a) Compress the file

b) Rename the image

c) Use the save as command

d) Change the image file extension

 

Q15. A company regularly updates a user reference guide. Some staff are confused about which of the printed document is the most current. What feature should be included in the reference guide to eliminate this confusion ?

a) Data printed

b) Version number

c) Authors name

d) Copyright information

 

Q16. The term associated with the processing of comparison speed is ?

a) FFTS

b) MPG

c) MIPS

d) CPS

 

Q17. The data from a spreadsheet needs to be imported into a database package. Which file format would be the most appropriate when saving the spreadsheet file ?

a) CSV

b) HTML

c) PDF

d) RTF

 

Q18. For reproducing sound the CD audio player uses a ?

a) Quartz Cristal

b) Titanium Needle

c) Laser Beam

d) Barium Titanium Ceramic

 

Q19. Which of the following would indicate that the motherboard battery has failed ?

a) Operating system passwords are lost

b) Files on the hard disk are lost and corrupted

c) Hardware settings, including virtual memory reverts to default values

d) Hardware settings, including the current date and time reverts to default values 

 

Q20. Which of the following is essential component of communication cycle ?

a) A message

b) An interpreter

c) An email account

d) An internet connection

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Information Technology

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a