MCQ on Information Technology 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Information Technology 2

Subject: MCQ on Information Technology 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Information Technology

 

Q1. Which country created the most used networking software in 1980’s ?

a) Su

b) IBM

c) Novell

d) Microsoft

 

Q2. In what year was the @ chosen for its use in email address ?

a) 1972

b) 1976

c) 1980

d) 1984

 

Q3. Which American computer company is called Big Blue ?

a) IBM

b) Compaq Cor

c) Microsoft

d) Tandy Svenson

 

Q4. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine ?

a) Pascal

b) Hollerith

c) Babbage

d) Jacquard

 

Q5. What does SSL stands for ?

a) System socket layer

b) Secure system login

c) Secure socket layer

d) Secure system login

 

Q6. What is MAC ?

a) A computer made by Apple

b) Memory address corruption

c) Mediocre Apple Computer

d) Media Access Control 

 

Q7. What does PPTP stand for ?

a) Point to Point Transmission Protocol

b) Point to Point Transfer Protocol

c) Point to Point Tunneling Protocol

d) Point to Point Traffic Protocol

 

Q8. The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk ?

a) 750 KB

b) 10 KB

c) 20 KB

d) 1.44 KB

 

Q9. In 1983, which person was the first to offer a definition of the term ‘computer virus’ ?

a) Smith

b) Cohen

c) Norton

d) Mcafee

 

Q10. DTP computer abbreviation usually means ?

a) DeskTop Publishing

b) Data Type Programming

c) Digital Transmission Protocol

d) None Of above

 

Q11. Which country created the most used networking software in 1980’s ?

a) Sun

b) IBM

c) Novell

d) Microsoft

 

Q12. In what year was the @ chosen for its use in email address ?

a) 1972

b) 1976

c) 1980

d) 1984

 

Q13. Which American computer company is called Big Blue ?

a) IBM

b) Compaq Corp

c) Microsoft

d) Tandy Svenson 

 

Q14. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine ?

a) Pascal

b) Hollerith

c) Babbage

d) Jacquard

 

15. What does SSL stands for ?

a) System socket layer

b) Secure system login

c) Secure socket layer

d) Secure system login

 

Q16. What is MAC ?

a) A computer made by Apple

b) Memory address corruption

c) Mediocre Apple Computer

d) Media Access Control

 

Q17. What does PPTP stand for ?

a) Point to Point Transmission Protocol

b) Point to Point Transfer Protocol

c) Point to Point Tunneling Protocol

d) Point to Point Traffic Protocol

 

Q18. The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk ?

a) 750 KB

b) 10 KB

c) 20 KB

d) 1.44 KB

 

Q19. In 1983, which person was the first to offer a definition of the term ‘computer virus’ ?

a) Smith

b) Cohen

c) Norton

d) Mcafee 

 

Q20. DTP computer abbreviation usually means ?

a) DeskTop Publishing

b) Data Type Programming

c) Digital Transmission Protocol

d) None Of above

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Information Technology

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b