MCQ on Information Technology 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Information Technology 3

Subject: MCQ on Information Technology 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Information Technology

 

Q1. The process of creating mechanisms and shapes of mechanical elements for a machine to get the desired output for a given input is called as…

a) Analysis

b) Innovation

c) synthesis

d) designing

 

Q2. Which of the following is not an output device?

a) sKeyboard

b) Monitor

c) Printer

d) Speaker

 

Q3. INCORRECT-Which of the following represents one billion characters?

a) Byte

b) Gigabyte

c) Kilobyte

d) Megabyte

 

Q4. INCORRECT-Which of the following is a storage device that stores data on floppy-disk cartridges with at least 70 times the capacity of the standard floppy?

a) CD drive

b) DVD drive

c) Hard-disk drive

d) Zip-disk drive

 

Q5. INCORRECT-Which of the following is not a version of the Windows operating system software for the PC?

a) 95

b) 98

c) Linux

d) ME

 

Q6. INCORRECT-What is the storage capacity of a floppy disk?

a) 1.44 kilobytes

b) 1.44 megabytes

c) 144 bytes

d) 144 gigabytes 

 

Q7. WWW stands for ?

a) World Whole Web

b) Wide World Web

c) Web World Wide

d) World Wide Web

 

Q8. Which of the following are components of Central Processing Unit (CPU) ?

a) Arithmetic logic unit, Mouse

b) Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit

c) Arithmetic logic unit, Integrated Circuits

d) Control Unit, Monitor

 

Q9. Which among following first generation of computers had ?

a) Vaccum Tubes and Magnetic Drum

b) Integrated Circuits

c) Magnetic Tape and Transistors

d) All of above

 

Q10. If a computer has more than one processor then it is known as ?

a) Uniprocess

b) Multiprocessor

c) Multithreaded

d) Multiprogramming

 

Q11. If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be known as ?

a) Web server

b) Application server

c) Database server

d) FTP server

 

Q12. Full form of URL is ?

a) Uniform Resource Locator

b) Uniform Resource Link

c) Uniform Registered Link

d) Unified Resource Link

 

Q13. In which of the following form, data is stored in computer ?

a) Decimal

b) Binary

c) HexaDecimal

d) Octal 

 

Q14. Technology used to provide internet by transmitting data over wires of telephone network is ?

a) Transmitter

b) Diodes

c) HHL

d) DSL

 

Q15. Which level language is Assembly Language ?

a) high-level programming language

b) medium-level programming language

c) low-level programming language

d) machine language

 

Q16. Documents, Movies, Images and Photographs etc are stored at a ?

a) Application Sever

b) Web Sever

c) Print Server

d) File Server

 

Q17. Which of following is used in RAM ?

a) Conductor

b) Semi Conductor

c) Vaccum Tubes

d) Transistor

 

Q18. What is full form of GUI in terms of computers ?

a) Graphical user Instrument

b) Graphical unified Interface

c) Graphical unified Instrument

d) Graphical user Interface

 

Q19. What is full form of ALU ?

a) Arithmetic logic unit

b) Allowed logic unit

c) Ascii logic unit

d) Arithmetic least unit 

 

Q20. Who was the Founder of Bluetooth ?

a) Ericson

b) Martin Cooper

c) Steve Jobs

d) Apple

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Information Technology

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a