MCQ on Information Technology 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Information Technology 5

Subject: MCQ on Information Technology 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Information Technology

 

Q1. Which component of computer is also considered as it Heart ?

a) Monitor

b) Keyboard

c) Scanner

d) Microprocessor

 

Q2. What is used to make computer chips ?

a) Copper

b) Steel

c) Silicon

d) Iron

 

Q3. Where BIOS is stored ?

a) Hard Disk

b) RAM

c) Flash Memory Chip

d) Any of above

 

Q4. What is full form of EXIF ?

a) Exchangeable Image Fine Finish

b) Exchangeable Image File Format

c) Executable Image File Format

d) Executable Image File Finish

 

Q5. BIOS is used for ?

a) Updating system information on network

b) Loading operating system

c) It helps in routing

d) It take inputs from keywords and other devices

 

Q6. 1 Mega Byte is equal to

a) 1024 Bytes

b) 1024 Kilo Bytes

c) 1024 Giga Bits

d) 1024 Bits 

 

Q7. An electronic path, that sends signals from one part of computer to another is ?

a) Logic Gate

b) Modem

c) Bus

d) Serial Port

 

Q8. Which is odd one ?

a) Inkjet Printers

b) CRT

c) Laser Printers

d) Dot Matrix Printers

 

Q9. Which device among following is used for sending digital data over a phone line ?

a) USB

b) Scanner

c) Printer

d) Modem

 

Q10. IP address version 4 is in which format ?

a) 4 bit

b) 8 bit

c) 16 bit

d) 32 bit

 

Q11. In banking, railways etc which computers are used ?

a) Mini Computers

b) Micro Computers

c) Main Frames

d) Super Computers

 

Q12. Which type of software is an operating system ?

a) Utility Software

b) System Software

c) Application Software

d) Firmware Software

 

Q13. Which type of switching is used in Internet ?

a) Packet

b) Telephone

c) Circuit

d) Telex 

 

Q14. Microsoft office is type of ?

a) System software

b) Application software

c) Utility Software

d) Firmware

 

Q15. Intersection of columns and rows is called a ?

a) Data

b) Table

c) Cell

d) Schema

 

Q16. A wireless technology built in electronic gadgets used for exchanging data over short distances is ?

a) Bluetooth

b) Wifi

c) Modem

d) USB

 

Q17. ARP stands for ?

a) Address Reverse Protocol

b) Address Resolution Protocol

c) Address Repersentative Protocol

d) Address Recording Protocol

 

Q18. Which is responsible for communication between Memory and ALU ?

a) Keyboard

b) RAM

c) Control nit

d) USB

 

Q19. Who is also known as father of Jquery ?

a) Vint cerf

b) John Resig

c) Larry Page

d) Chales Babbage 

 

Q20. Who invented C++ ?

a) Steve Jobs

b) James Gosling

c) Bjarne Stroustrup

d) Dennis Ritchie

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Information Technology

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c