MCQ on Information Technology 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Information Technology 6

Subject: MCQ on Information Technology 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Information Technology

 

Q1. One byte is equal to how many bits ?

a) 4 bits

b) 8 bits

c) 12 bits

d) 16 bits

 

Q2. What is the meaning of OSI, in terms of computers ?

a) Open Software Intrerelation

b) Open System Intrerelation

c) Open Software Interconnection

d) Open System Interconnection

 

Q3. One nibble is equal to how many bits ?

a) 4 bits

b) 8 bits

c) 12 bits

d) 16 bits

 

Q4. ULSI microprocessor is used in which generation of computers ?

a) Second generation

b) Third generation

c) Fourth generation

d) Fifth generation

 

Q5. Who invented keyboard ?

a) James Gosling

b) Steve Jobs

c) Martin cooper

d) Christoper Latham Sholes

 

Q6. What is meaning of EEPROM ?

a) Electronically Erasable Programmable Read only Memory

b) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read only Memory

c) Electronically Erasable Programmable Reach only Memory

d) Electrically Erasable Pratical Reach only Memory 

 

Q7. What is meaning of OMR ?

a) Optical Mark Reader

b) Optical Message Reader

c) Optical Message Render

d) Optical Mark Render

 

Q8. What can be considered as basic building blocks of a digital circuit ?

a) Logic Gate

b) Diode

c) Semi Conductor

d) CMOS

 

Q9. Which function key is used to check spellings ?

a) F2

b) F5

c) F7

d) F11

 

Q10. Which type of storage device is a BIOS ?

a) Primary

b) Secondary

c) Tertiary

d) Not a storage device

 

Q11. Which is a application software among following ?

a) Assembler

b) Complier

c) Operating System

d) Microsoft office

 

Q12. In computer what converts AC to DC ?

a) POST

b) Adapter

c) RAM

d) SMPS

 

Q13. Which among following is responsible for specifying address of a memory location ?

a) RAM

b) Address Bus

c) Control Bus

d) Hard Disk 

 

Q14. Which among following is responsible for finding and loading operating system into RAM ?

a) Bootstrap Loader

b) CMOS

c) BIOS

d) DMOS

 

Q15. By pressing which key we can move to beginning of a page ?

a) Window Key

b) Shift Key

c) Tab Key

d) Home Key

 

Q16. What is full form of RAM ?

a) Read Access Memory

b) Read Alternative Memory

c) Random Access Memory

d) Random Alternative Memory

 

Q17. What is full form of TIFF ?

a) The Image File Format

b) Tagged Image File Format

c) Tagged Image File Front

d) The Image Fax Format

 

Q18. Computer resolution measures ?

a) Size of screen

b) Shape of screen

c) Number of pixels

d) Number of colours it support

 

Q19. Which are the main parts of central processing unit ?

a) Control unit and Arithmetic Logic Unit

b) SMTP and BIOS

c) USB ports

d) None of above 

 

Q20. From which year 5th generation of computers is considered ?

a) 1970

b) 1980

c) 1990

d) 2000

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Information Technology

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b