MCQ on Legal Aspects of Business 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Legal Aspects of Business 2

Subject: MCQ on Legal Aspects of Business 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Legal Aspects of Business

 

Q1.The term company is defined under which sec of the Act?

a) Sec 3 (1)

b) Sec 4 (2)

c) Sec 2 (4)

d) Sec 1 (3)

 

Q2.Property of the company belongs to

a) Company

b) Share holders

c) Members

d) Promoters

 

Q3.Which company shares can be freely transferable

a) Private Company

b) Public Company

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q4.Minimum number of members in case of public company

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 7

 

Q5.Minimum number of members in case of private company is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

 

Q6.Maximum no. Of members in case of private company is

a) 50

b) 100

c) 150

d) 200 

 

Q7.Maximum no .of members in case of public company is

a) 0

b) unlimited

c) 50

d) 100

 

Q8.How many months did the company can continue its business u/s 45 _______

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q9.Minimum subscription should be received with in ______days

a) 120

b) 125

c) 130

d) 135

 

Q10.If minimum subscription is not received application money should be refunded with in ______days

a) 20

b) 25

c) 30

d) 10

 

Q11.Liability of a member in case of a private company is

a) Limited

b) Unlimited

c) Both (a) or (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q12.Maximum no. Of persons in case of partnership banking business ______

a) 10

b) 20

c) 30

d) 5 

 

Q13.Minimum paid up share capital in case of a private company is _______

a) 1 Lakh

b) 2 Lakhs

c) 3 Lakhs

d) 4 Lakhs

 

Q14.Minimum paid up share capital in case of a public company is ________

a) 1 Lakh

b) 3 Lakhs

c) 5 Lakhs

d) 7 Lakhs

 

Q15.Minimum no. Of Directors in case of a public company is __________

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q16.Minimum no. Of Directors in case of private company is _______

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q17.Age limit of Directors in case of public company is ______

a) 65

b) 70

c) 75

d) 80

 

Q18.Age limit of Directors in case of private company is _________

a) 65

b) 70

c) 75

d) No limit

 

Q19.The company’s nationality is decided by its

a) Shareholders

b) Registered office

c) Place at books of accounts are kept

d) None of the above 

 

Q20.The liability of members if company is limited by guarantee

a) Unpaid value of shares

b) Guarantee amount

c) Unlimited liability

d) None of the above 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Legal Aspects of Business

 

Q1. Answer:a

Q2. Answer:a

Q3. Answer:a

Q4. Answer:a

Q5. Answer:b

Q6. Answer:a

Q7. Answer:b

Q8. Answer:d

Q9. Answer:a

Q10. Answer:d

Q11. Answer:c

Q12. Answer:a

Q13. Answer:a

Q14. Answer:c

Q15. Answer:c

Q16. Answer:d

Q17. Answer:a

Q18. Answer:d

Q19. Answer:b

Q20. Answer:b